Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports Athletic Camps

Track Boys Varsity

Date Game Start Place Update
02/03/18 Boys Track Varsity @ Evanston Invite 10:30 AM No Team Scores
02/17/18 Boys Track Varsity @ OPRF Invite 9:00 AM No Team Scores
02/23/18 Boys Track Varsity @ U-High Midway Miles #1 7:00 PM 8th Place
02/25/18 Boys Track Varsity @ ICOPS Invite 9:00 AM 6th Place
  Pack Place 5th at ICOPS
The Wolfpack finished 6th out of 20 teams at the ICOPS Invitational on Sunday at Lewis University on Sunday, scoring 37 points to finish behind meet winner St. Laurence with 98 points, as well as Loyola (83), Providence (75), Marmion (48), and DeLaSalle (46).  Senior James Mangan was 2nd in the 800 in a season best of 2 minutes and 4.29 seconds, and senior Trey Johnson (9:50.50) and junior John Walls (9:51.76), were 2nd and 3rd in the 3200, with a personal best for Johnson and season best for Walls.  Sophomore Sonny LaMantia finished 6th in the long jump (18 feet and 8.5 inches) and 7th in the triple jump (37-07.5).  Junior Aiden Ouimet was 5th in the pole vault, with a personal best of 12-06.  The 4x800 relay team of sophomore Jacob Flynn (2:15), juniors John Rittereiser (2:13) and Tom Novy (2:15), and senior Mick Magee (2:12) placed third in 8:57.80.  “This is our first big meet of a long five-month season.  We had a lot of season best performances, ” said Coach Ed Ernst.  “We got a chance to eyeball the Chicago Catholic League competition, too, and we will get ready for the league indoor championship .”
03/02/18 Boys Track Varsity @ U-High Midway Miles #2 7:00 PM 3rd Place
03/05/18 Boys Track Varsity @ Downers Grove South Invite 6:30 PM No Team Scores
03/09/18 Boys Track Varsity @ U-High Midway Miles #3 7:00 PM 3rd Place
03/17/18 Boys Track Varsity @ CCL Indoor Championship 9:00 AM 6th Place
04/04/18 Boys Track Varsity @ Lane 4:15 PM No Team Scores
04/11/18 Boys Track Varsity vs Ignatius Invite 4:00 PM 1st Place
04/13/18 Boys Track Varsity @ Homewood-Flossmoor Invite 4:30 PM
04/20/18 Boys Track Varsity @ Glenbard South Invite 4:45 PM 3rd Place
04/25/18 Boys Track Varsity vs Ignatius Invite 4:15 PM 1st Place
04/28/18 Boys Track Varsity @ Palatine Distance Classic 8:30 AM 6th Place
05/05/18 Boys Track Varsity @ Lisle Invite 9:00 AM 7th Place
05/12/18 Boys Track Varsity @ CCL Championship 9:00 AM 5th Place
  Pack 5th at CCL Championship
The Wolfpack finished fifth at the Chicago Catholic League Championships on Saturday, behind Loyola and St. Laurence, who tied for first place. Senior Michael OBroin won the 3200 and senior James Mangan won the 1600 to earn all-conference honors.
05/17/18 Boys Track Varsity @ IHSA Sectional 5:00 PM 6th Place
  Pack Place 6th at IHSA Sectional; Bevans Headed to State
The Pack finished sixth at the IHSA Sectional Championship behind winner Oak Park-River Forest. Freshman Malcolm Bevans won the long jump and broke the school frosh-soph record, and he will compete at the state championship next week!
05/25/18 Boys Track Varsity @ IHSA State Finals 9:00 AM

Track Boys Frosh/Soph

Date Game Start Place Update
02/03/18 Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Evanston Invite 12:00 PM No Team Scores
03/10/18 Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Evanston Kevin Richards Invite (Frosh) 9:00 AM 9th Place
03/10/18 Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Evanston Kevin Richards Invite (Soph) 9:00 AM 7th Place
03/17/18 Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ CCL Indoor Championship 9:00 AM 2nd Place
04/11/18 Boys Track Frosh/Soph vs Ignatius Invite 4:00 PM 1st Place
04/20/18 Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Glenbard South Invite 4:45 PM 4th Place
05/04/18 Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ CCL Championship 2:00 PM 6th Place