Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports Athletic Camps

Swimming Boys Varsity

Date Game Start W/L/T Conf N-Conf Total Update
12/11/17 Boys Swimming Varsity vs De La Salle 5:00 PM W 1-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0
12/11/17 Boys Swimming Varsity vs Northside Prep 5:00 PM W 1-0-0 1-0-0 2-0-0
  Pack Sweep in Home Tri-Meet
The Wolfpack opened up the dual meet portion of the season with wins over Northside College Prep and De La Salle.  The team won 11 of the 12 events including a sweep of the relays. Ezra Mizgala (200 free / 100 fly), Jacob Furlong (200 IM / 100 free) and Parker Nolan (50 free / 500 free) were all double event winners for the Pack. Bradley Yendro picked up a win in the 100 back and Colin Stelmach opened up the meet with a win in diving.  Relay wins include the medley (Furlong, Michael Schiml, Anthony Severino, Nolan), the 200 free (Mizgala, Liam Shannon, Severino, Furlong) and the 400 free (Yendro, Mizgala, Daniel Hwang, Nolan).
12/15/17 Boys Swimming Varsity @ Loyola 5:00 PM W 2-0-0 1-0-0 3-0-0
  Wolfpack Stay Unbeaten with Win Over Loyola
The Wolfpack improved to 3-0 on the season with a win over Loyola on Friday night.  The Ramblers started off with wins in the first two evens, but the Pack battled back to win the next ten in a row and were led by a trio of senior double event winners Jacob Furlong (200 / 500 free), Michael Schiml (200 IM / 100 breast) and Ezra Mizgala (50 free / 100 fly).  Additional event winners include Parker Nolan in the 100 free and Liam Shannon in the 100 back.  Relays wins include the 200 free relay (Anthony Severino, Mizgala, Nolan, Furlong) and the 400 free relay (Mizgala, Nolan, Bradley Yendro, Furlong).  <br />
01/10/18 Boys Swimming Varsity vs Mt. Carmel 5:00 PM W 3-0-0 1-0-0 4-0-0
01/10/18 Boys Swimming Varsity vs St. Rita 5:00 PM W 4-0-0 1-0-0 5-0-0
  Wolfpack Sweep MCAC Foes
The Wolfpack improved to 5-0 on the season with wins over Mt. Carmel and St. Rita on Wednesday night.  The Pack went 1-2 in all of the swimming events and were led by double event winners Conor Shannon (200 free / 100 free), Parker Nolan (200 IM / 100 back) and Jacob Furlong (100 fly / 100 breast).  Additional event winners include Anthony Severino (50 free) and Liam Shannon (500 free).  Relay winners include the 200 medley (Bradley Yendro, Daniel Hwang, Furlong, Severino), the 200 free (Hwang, Severino, Yendro, Furlong) and the 400 free (Michael Schiml, L. Shannon, Nolan, Severino).
01/17/18 Boys Swimming Varsity @ St. Patrick 5:00 PM W 5-0-0 1-0-0 6-0-0
  Pack Stay Hot - Top Shamrocks
The Wolfpack improved to 6-0 on the season with a win over St. Patrick on Wednesday night.  The Pack took first place in 9 of the 11 events including a sweep of the relays.  Jacob Furlong was a double events winner for the Pack taking the 50 and 100 free.  Event winners include Anthony Severino (200 free), Parker Nolan (500 free) and Ezra Mizgala (100 breast). Relay wins include the 200 medley (Chris Kull, Furlong, Yendro, Mizgala), the 200 free (Kull, Gus Enger, Nolan, Severion) and the 400 free (Daniel Hwang, Severino, Furlong, Yendro).<br />
01/23/18 Boys Swimming Varsity @ Brother Rice 5:00 PM W 6-0-0 1-0-0 7-0-0
01/23/18 Boys Swimming Varsity @ Fenwick 5:00 PM W 7-0-0 1-0-0 8-0-0
  Wolfpack Now 8-0!
The Wolfpack improved to 8-0 on the season with wins over Fenwick and Brother Rice.  The Pack took first place in 11 of the 12 events including a sweep of the relays.  Parker Nolan set a new Fr/So school record in the 100 free leading off the 400 free relay.  Jacob Furlong (200 free / 500 free), Michael Schiml (200 IM / 100 breast) and Ezra Mizgala (50 free / 100 free) were each double event winners.  Nolan picked up a win in the 100 free and Liam Shannon took first in the 100 back. Relay wins include the 200 medley (Shannon, Schiml, Mizgala, Anthony Severino), the 200 free (Nolan, Mizgala, Daniel Hwang, Furlong) and the 400 free (Nolan, Severino, L. Shannon, Furlong).
01/25/18 Boys Swimming Varsity vs Young 5:00 PM W 7-0-0 2-0-0 9-0-0
  Wolfpack Take Down Young; Move to 9-0
The Wolfpack defeated Whitney Young on Senior Night to improve to 9-0 on the season.  The Pack took first place in 9 of the 12 events and were led by double event winners Jacob Furlong (200 free / 500 free) and Ezra Mizgala (50 free / 100 fly).  Individual event winners also include Colin Stelmach (1M Diving), Parker Nolan (200 IM) and Michael Schiml (100 breast).  Relay wins were turned in by the 200 medley (Gus Enger, Schiml, Mizgala, Bradley Yendro) and the 400 free (Mizgala, Furlong, Conor Shannon, Nolan).  At the break the 11 seniors were recognized: Jacob Conroy, Patrick Dunn, Gustav Enger, Jacob Furlong, Morgan Harrell, Christopher Kull, Ezra Mizgala, Michael Schiml, Conor Shannon, Colin Stelmach and Bradley Yendro.
02/23/18 Boys Swimming Var @ IHSA State 3:30 PM 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
02/24/18 Boys Swimming Var @ IHSA State 1:00 PM 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0

Swimming Boys Frosh/Soph

Date Game Start W/L/T Conf N-Conf Total Update
12/11/17 Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph vs Northside Prep 5:00 PM W 0-0-0 1-0-0 1-0-0
  Wolfpack Defeat Northside Prep
The Pack opened the season 1-0 with a win over Northside.  The Pack won all 11 events and were led by double event winners Moises Lopez (200 free / 500 free) and Conror Shannon (200 IM / 100 free). Also picking up wins were Luke Christy (50 free), Tommy Howard (100 fly), Chris Kull (100 back) and Morgan Harrell (100 breast).  Relay wins include the medley (Shannon, Luke Siwik, Howard, Sebastian Caniglia), 200 free (Stelmach, Christy, Howard, John McDermott) and the 400 free (Christy, Siwik, Lopez, Pat Dunn).
12/15/17 Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph @ Loyola 5:00 PM L 0-1-0 1-0-0 1-1-0
  Ramblers Hold Off Pack
The Pack fell to the Ramblers by ten points in their dual, but had several strong performances including wins Nikhil Robinson (200 IM), Luke Christy (50 free), Morgan Harrell (500 free) and Luke Siwik (100 breast).  The winning 400 free relay included Tommy Howard, Christy, Robinson and Sebastian Caniglia.
01/10/18 Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph vs Mt. Carmel 5:00 PM W 1-1-0 1-0-0 2-1-0
01/10/18 Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph vs St. Rita 5:00 PM W 2-1-0 1-0-0 3-1-0
  Pack Sweep Caravan and Mustangs
The Pack swept Mt. Carmel and St. Rita in every event and were led by double event winner Luke Hunneke (100 free / 100 breast).  Event winners include Morgan Harrell (200 free), Moises Lopez (200 IM), Sebastian Caniglia (50 free), Tommy Howard (100 fly), Nikhil Robinson (500 free) and Chris Kull (100 back).  Relays wins include the 200 medley (Caniglia, Brady Bartels, Lopez, Luke Christy), the 200 free (Howard, Hunneke, Derrick Stokes, Peter Digenan) and the 400 free (Robinson, Caniglia, John McDermott, Charlie Lewis).
01/17/18 Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph @ St. Patrick 5:00 PM W 3-1-0 1-0-0 4-1-0
  Wolfpack Defeat St. Pat's
The Pack also picked up a win over the Shamrocks winning all 11 events.  Luke Siwick and Sebastian Caniglia were double event winners taking top honors in the 200 / 500 free and 200 IM / 100 back respectively.  Event winners include Tommy Howard (50 free), Brady Bartels (100 fly) and Luke Hunneke (100 breast).  Relay wins include the 200 Medley (Denny Paskali, Nikhil Robinson, Howard, Caniglia), 200 Free (Hunneke, Robinson, Derrick Stokes, Siwik) and the 400 free (Bartels, Caniglia, Robinson, John McDermott).
01/23/18 Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph @ Brother Rice 5:00 PM W 4-1-0 1-0-0 5-1-0
01/23/18 Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph @ Fenwick 5:00 PM W 5-1-0 1-0-0 6-1-0
  Wolfpack Top Fenwick and Br. Rice
The Pack picked up a pair of wins over the Friars and Crusaders.  The Pack won 6 events and were led by double event winner Sebastian Caniglia (50 free / 100 back).  Individual wins also came from Luke Christy (50 free), Chris Kull (100 fly) and Luke Siwik (100 free).  Relay wins include the 200 free (Tommy Howard, Siwik, Nikhil Robinson, Christy) and the 400 free (Howard, Robinson, Caniglia, Christy).
01/25/18 Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph vs Young 5:00 PM W 5-1-0 2-0-0 7-1-0
  Pack Stop Dolphins
The Pack picked up a win over the dolphins as well in a back and forth affair.   Luke Hunneke led the Pack with wins in the 50 free and 500 free.  Moises Lopez (100 free) and Denny Paskali (100 breast) picked up individual event wins.  It was the sweep of the relays that helped propel the team to victory – 200 medley (Hunneke, Brady Bartels, Nikhil Robinson, Luke Siwik), 200 free (Bartels, Anthony Severino, Robinson, Tommy Howard) and 400 free (Hunneke, Lopez, Siwik, Caniglia).
05/03/18 Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph @ CCL Championship 5:00 PM 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0