October 2018

Monday, October 1, 2018
   A Day
   College Visitors (Room 130) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Soccer Frosh vs Brother Rice @ 6:30 PM
Tuesday, October 2, 2018
   C Day
   Club Moderator Luncheon (Brunswick Room) @ 10:30 AM
   Junior Class Ring Orders (Tully Hall) @ 10:50 AM
   College Visitors (Damen Room) @ 11:00 AM
   Academic Approach PSAT Class (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'A' @ Montini @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball JV @ Montini @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Field Hockey JV @ Naperville North @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Soph @ St. Laurence @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'B' @ Montini @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Montini @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Skills Camp (Gentile Gym) @ 6:00 PM
   Sophomore Parent & Student Night (Tully Hall) @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity vs St. Laurence @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Field Hockey Varsity @ Naperville North @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, October 3, 2018
   K Day
   Business Society Meeting (Brunswick Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Crisis Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 9:00 AM
   SITA (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Girls Tennis Varsity vs Lincoln Park @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Tennis JV vs Lincoln Park @ 4:00 PM
   Praying With Ignatius (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Field Hockey Varsity vs Francis Parker @ 6:00 PM
   Women's Society Life Topics Talk (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
   Coaches Formation Meeting (Brunswick Room) @ 7:00 PM
   Girls Field Hockey JV vs Francis Parker @ 7:15 PM
Thursday, October 4, 2018
   W Day
   Admissions Coffee (Brunswick Room/Gallery) @ 9:00 AM
   Academic Approach PSAT Class (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Soccer Soph @ Lane @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Frosh @ Mt. Carmel @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Cross Country Varsity @ Lane Tech @ 4:30 PM
   Football Team Dinner (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Swimming Frosh/Soph vs McAuley @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Swimming Varsity vs McAuley @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'A' vs Resurrection @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball JV vs Resurrection @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Field Hockey Varsity @ Glenbard West @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Field Hockey JV @ Glenbard West (JV B) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity vs Mt. Carmel @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'B' vs Resurrection @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity vs Resurrection @ 6:00 PM
   Sophomore Parent & Student Night (Tully Hall) @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Field Hockey JV @ Glenbard West (JV A) @ 7:00 PM
   Swim Senior Night (2nd Floor Gym) @ 7:00 PM
Friday, October 5, 2018
   O Day
   First Friday Mass (Holy Family Church) @ 7:15 AM
   Freshman Retreat Arrupe Formation (5th Floor Balcony) @ 10:45 AM
   College Visitors (Snite Room) @ 11:00 AM
   Cross Country Senior Night (McLaughlin Room) - CANCELED @ 5:00 PM
   Athletic Hall of Fame (Tully Hall) - CANCELED @ 5:00 PM
Saturday, October 6, 2018
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater) - CANCELED @ 9:00 AM
   Wrestling Clinic (2nd Floor Gym) - CANCELED @ 10:00 AM
   ABC Pilsen Open Gym (Walsh Activity Center) - CANCELED @ 1:00 PM
Sunday, October 7, 2018
   Boys Hockey JV vs St. Viator @ 5:40 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity vs St. Viator @ 7:10 PM
Monday, October 8, 2018
   NO CLASSES - Columbus Day
   Boys Football Varsity vs DePaul Prep @ 4:00 PM
Tuesday, October 9, 2018
   L Day
   Tuskeegee University USDA Programs @ 10:00 AM
   Junior Class Ring Orders Makeup Date (Tully Hall) @ 10:50 AM
   College Visitors (Damen Room) @ 11:00 AM
   Freshman Retreat Set Up (Tully Hall) @ 2:45 PM
   Boys Soccer Frosh @ New Trier @ 4:45 PM
   Boys Soccer JV @ New Trier @ 4:45 PM
   Boys Soccer Soph @ New Trier @ 4:45 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'A' @ Providence @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball JV @ Providence @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'B' @ Providence @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Providence @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity vs New Trier @ 6:30 PM
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
   NO CLASSES for Seniors
   PSAT for Sophomores & Juniors @ 8:00 AM
   Freshman Retreat (Holy Family Church/Tully Hall/McLaughlin Theater/Various Classrooms) @ 11:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
Thursday, October 11, 2018
   F Day
   Junior Retreat #1 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   ASSEMBLY SCHEDULE - Students will be dismissed @ 1:25 PM
   Parent - Teacher Conferences by appointment only (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 - 5:00 PM and 6:00 - 7:30 PM
   Junior Retreat Check-In (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Spirit Store Meeting (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   PT Conference Dinner (McLaughlin Room) @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Soph @ Evanston @ 4:45 PM
   Boys Soccer JV @ Evanston @ 4:45 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity vs St. Rita @ 7:55 PM
Friday, October 12, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   Parent - Teacher Conferences by appointment only (Tully Hall) @ 8:00 - 10:00 AM and 10:30 - 12:30 PM
   Junior Retreat #1 Returns @ 3:00 AM
   PT Conference Breakfast (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:15 AM
   Boys Soccer JV vs Young @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Swimming Frosh/Soph @ Fenwick @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Swimming Varsity @ Fenwick @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Football Soph @ Ridgewood @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity vs Evanston @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Yorkville (Fall Harvest Fest) @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ St. Charles North (Fall Harvest Fest) @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Football Varsity @ Ridgewood @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Senior Night (North Tully Hall) @ 7:30 PM
Saturday, October 13, 2018
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Hinsdale Central (Fall Harvest Invite) @ 8:00 AM
   Co-Ed Sailing Varsity @ Autumn Classic @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Rowing Varsity @ Grand Rapids Fall Classic (MI) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Rowing Varsity @ Grand Rapids Fall Classic @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Cross Country Frosh/Soph @ CCL Championship (Frosh) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Cross Country Frosh/Soph @ CCL Championship (Soph) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Volleyball JV @ West Chicago (Lake Park Invite) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Cross Country JV @ GCAC Championship (Open) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Cross Country JV @ GCAC Championship @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Cross Country JV @ GCAC Championship (Frosh-Soph) @ 9:00 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Cross Country Varsity @ CCL Championship @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Cross Country Varsity @ GCAC Championship @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Soccer Frosh vs Evanston @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Volleyball JV @ Lake Park (Lake Park Invite) @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ St. Francis (Fall Harvest Invite) @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Chicago Christian (Fall Harvest Invite) @ 1:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball JV @ Conant (Lake Park Invite) @ 1:00 PM
   Fall Reunions - Classes of 1973, 1978, 1983 and 1988 (Foglia Library/Grand Gallery/Brunswick Room/Tully Hall/McLaughlin Room) @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Hockey JV vs Carmel @ 5:50 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity vs Fenwick @ 7:20 PM
   Girls Volleyball JV @ Geneva (Lake Park Invite) @ 12:00 PM
   Girls Field Hockey Varsity vs Evanston (IHSFLA Playoffs) @ 12:00 PM
Sunday, October 14, 2018
   Boys Soccer Varsity @ Loyola @ 10;00 AM
   Boys Hockey JV vs Br. Rice @ 4:10 PM
Monday, October 15, 2018
   P Day
   Spiritual Exercises: Group Meetings (5th Floor Chapel) @ 8:00 AM
   Admissions Coffee (Brunswick Room/Gallery) @ 9:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Latin Guest Speaker (G52/G54/G56) @ 10:00 AM
   Meeting (Snite Room) @ 10:00 AM
   College Visitors (Room 130) @ 11:00 AM
   Guest Speaker Lunch (Gamble Room) @ 12:00 PM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
   A Day
   Kairos 158 Sponsorship Meeting (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:15 AM
   Coffee Talk (College Counseling) @ 7:30 AM
   PD Session: Beyond Our Tribes (Room 130) @ 8:55 AM
   Junior Class Ring Orders Makeup Date (Tully Hall) @ 10:50 AM
   PD Session: Beyond Our Tribes (Room 130) @ 1:15 PM
   Sponsorship Review Process (Brunswick Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Girls Swimming JV @ U-High @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Swimming Varsity @ U-High @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity vs IHSA Regional (SICP vs Instituto Health Science Charter) @ 6:30 PM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
   C Day
   DMSF Interviews (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Dept. Prayer (Cuneo Chapel) @ 9:00 AM
   College Visitors (Room 130) @ 11:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Praying With Ignatius (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity vs IHSA Regional (Noble/Munchin vs Acero/Garcia) @ 6:30 PM
   Fordham University Regional Reception (Brunswick Room/Grand Gallery)- CANCELLED @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, October 18, 2018
   K Day
   Sophomore Retreat Check In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Fairfield University Interviews (Damen Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Prayer Group Year 3 (5th Floor Chapel) @ 10:00 AM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Sophomore Retreat #2 Departs (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
   Football Team Dinner (North Tully Hall) @ 5:00 PM
   Parent Talks Fall Panel Discussion (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Friday, October 19, 2018
   Boys Hockey JV @ Leafs Ice Center vs Chicago Fall Classic
   W Day
   Co-Ed Sailing Varsity @ National Girls Invite @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Tennis Varsity @ IHSA State @ 9:00 AM
   Freshman Speeches (Walsh Activity Center) @ 10:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   PD Session: Updates/Tutorial (Gamble Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Sophomore Retreat #2 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Team Mass & Pre-Game Meal (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Lyons Invite vs Lyons @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity vs IHSA Regional Final @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Lyons Invite vs Payton @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Lyons Invite vs Minooka @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Football Varsity @ St. Rita vs Leo @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Varsity Hockey @ Arctic Ice Arena vs Providence @ 8:40 PM
Saturday, October 20, 2018
   Boys Hockey JV @ Leafs Ice Center vs Chicago Fall Classic
   Kairos Talk Day (5th Floor Chapel/Cuneo Chapel) @ 8:00 AM
   Co-Ed Sailing Varsity @ National Girls Invite @ 8:00 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Grammar School Basketball (Gentile/Walsh Activity Center) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Volleyball JV @ McAuley vs Resurrection (GCAC Championship) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Lyons Invite @ 9:00 AM
   PACKMUN III Junior High Conference (Tully Hall/Various Locations) @ 9:00 AM
Dining Hall and classrooms around the building
   Boys Cross Country Varsity @ IHSA Regionals @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Cross Country Varsity @ IHSA Regionals @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'A' @ De La Salle vs Winner M5 (GCAC Championship) @ 11:00 AM
   Wrestling Clinic (2nd Floor Gym) @ 12:00 PM
Sunday, October 21, 2018
   Boys Hockey JV @ Leafs Ice Center vs Chicago Fall Classic
   Girls Rowing Varsity @ Head of the Charles (Boston, MA) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Varsity Hockey @ Homewood Flossmore Ice Arena vs Mt. Carmel @ 5:20 PM
Monday, October 22, 2018
   O Day
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   College Visitors (Damen Room/Room 130) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Football Soph @ Kroc Center vs Leo @ 5:00 PM
   Tennis Team Banquet (North Tully Hall) @ 5:30 PM
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
   L Day
   Link Unlimited Initiation (Tully Hall/McLaughlin Room)
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Fall Boys Basketball Grade School Camp (Gentile Gym) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity vs IHSA Sectional Semi-Final @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Reavis vs Winner Match 2 (IHSA Regional) @ 6:30 PM
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
   F Day
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Underclass/Faculty Yearbook Pictures (Brunswick Room) @ 9:00 AM
   College Visitors (Damen Room) @ 11:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Mission & Identity Officers Mass & Dinner (Cuneo Chapel/Brunswick Room/Balcony) @ 4:00 PM
   Praying With Ignatius (North End of Tully Hall) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity vs IHSA Sectional Semi-Final @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, October 25, 2018
   P Day
   National Mix-it-Up Day
   Junior Retreat Check-In (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Junior Retreat #2 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   Senior Portraits (Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   College Visitors (Damen Room/Room 130) @ 11:00 AM
   Concussion Oversight Team Meeting (Room 130) @ 2:10 PM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Grade School Basketball Coaches Clinic (Gentile Gym) @ 7:00 PM
Friday, October 26, 2018
   A Day
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Junior Retreat #2 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Club ALAS Movie Night (Room 241) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity vs IHSA Sectional Final @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Swimming Varsity @ MCAC Diving @ 6:00 PM
Saturday, October 27, 2018
   Co-Ed Sailing Varsity @ Halloween Spectacular @ 8:00 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Cross Country Varsity @ IHSA Sectionals @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Cross Country Varsity @ IHSA Sectionals @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Swimming Varsity @ UIC/MCAC Championships @ 10:00 AM
   2nd Annual Saint Ignatius College Prep High School Mock Trial Invitational Tournament Awards Dinner @ 5:00 PM
Reception for the 2nd Annual Saint Ignatius College Prep High School Mock Trial Invitational. The day will begin with the Invitational Tournament at the Richard J. Daley Center (8 am to 4 pm). We envision 8 to 16 teams participating in 2018. The awards dinner will be for all teams participating, their coaches, and two family members.
   Boys Varsity Hocvkey @ MB Ice Arena vs Marmion @ 8:00 PM
Sunday, October 28, 2018
   Girls Rowing Varsity @ Jesuit Cup Match Race @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Rowing Varsity @ Jesuit Cup Match Race @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Morgan Park Ice Arena vs Marist @ 6:15 PM
   Boys Varsity Hocvkey @ Morgan Park ice Arena vs Marist @ 7:40 PM
Monday, October 29, 2018
   C Day
   Girls Basketball Begins
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
   K Day
   St. Marys Riverside Event (Brunswick Room)
   Xavier University Interviews (Damen Room) @ 9:00 AM
   PD Session: Canvas LMS Quizzes (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   IVC Halloween Party (Tully Hall/Link/240s/250s Classrooms) @ 3:30 PM
Wednesday, October 31, 2018
   W Day
   Admissions Coffee (Brunswick Room/Gallery) @ 9:00 AM
   Formation Program Year 1 (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM

October 2018