November 2018

Thursday, November 1, 2018
   All Saints Day Mass/ Ignatian Values Day #2 (Holy Family Church)-Church Attire @ 8:00 AM-12:10 PM
   AV Repair (Snite Room) @ 6:30 AM
   VIP Lunch After IVD (Brunswick Room) @ 12:00 PM
   Faculty/Staff Lunch & Meeting (Tully Hall) @ 12:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater/G50s/McLaughlin Room) @ 12:00 PM
   Football Team Dinner (North Tully Hall) @ 5:00 PM
   Women's Society Board - Planning Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Carmel @ 7:20 PM
Friday, November 2, 2018
   EARLY DISMISSAL- 12:15PM
   O Day
   First Friday Mass-All Souls Day (Holy Family Church) @ 7:15 AM
   Boys Soccer Varsity @ Peoria Notre Dame (IHSA State Semi-Final) @ 3:00 PM
   Chairman's Dinner (Tully Hall) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Football Varsity @ De La Salle (Prep Bowl) @ 6:00 PM
   Harlequins Fall Musical (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/G50s) @ 7:30 PM
Harlequins Fall Musical
Saturday, November 3, 2018
   Ignatius Family Teach In Departs
   Kairos Talk Day (5th Floor Chapel/Cuneo Chapel) @ 8:00 AM
   SIMUN XVII Conference(Gentile/Tully Hall/Brunswick Room/Classrooms/Foglia) @ 8:30 AM
   Girls Rowing Varsity @ Waldino Cup (Skokie) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Rowing Varsity @ Waldino Cup (Skokie) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Soccer Varsity @ Waterloo (IHSA State 3rd Place Game) @ 11:00 AM
   Fall Boys Basketball Grade School Camp (Walsh Activity Center) @ 12:00 PM
   Harlequins Fall Musical (McLaughlin Theater/G50s) @ 2:00 PM
Harlequins Fall Musical
   Boys Hockey JV vs St. Rita @ 2:30 PM
   Harlequins Fall Musical (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/G50s) @ 7:30 PM
Harlequins Fall Musical
Sunday, November 4, 2018
   CCYL Flag Football Game (Fornelli Field) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Hockey Varsity vs Br. Rice @ 3:00 PM
Monday, November 5, 2018
   L Day
   NO SENIOR FIELD TRIPS through November 19
   Winter Sports Begin
   Ignatian Family Teach-In for Justice Returns
   Vocations Pizza Lunch (Brunswick Room) @ 10:00 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Catholic League Conference Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:00 PM
Tuesday, November 6, 2018
   F Day
   Kairos Commissioning Mass (Cuneo Chapel) @ 7:20 AM
   Kairos Check-In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:20 AM
   One Act Auditions (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Kairos 158 Departs (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Bowling JV @ DePaul Prep @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ DePaul Prep @ 4:30 PM
Wednesday, November 7, 2018
   P Day
   Kairos 158 Continues @ 3:30 PM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Senior Class Cap and Gown Assembly (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   College Planning Workshop for Juniors (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, November 8, 2018
   A Day
   Kairos 158 Continues @ 3:30 PM
   St. Louis University Interviews (Damen Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Senior Cap & Gown/Announcement Orders (Tully Hall) @ 10:50 AM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Women's Society Shopping Event (Tully Hall) @ 6:00 PM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
   College Planning Workshop for Juniors (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room) @ 7:00 PM
Friday, November 9, 2018
   C Day
   PD Session-GenerationTranslation (Room 130) @ 8:55 AM
   Business Society Luncheon (Union League Club) @ 11:00 AM
   Band Open House Rehearsal (Room 265) @ 3:00 PM
   Kairos 158 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Stem Exploration Day (350s/360s) @ 4:00 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:30 PM
   Meet The Wolfpack Team Dinner (North Tully Hall) @ 6:00 PM
   Meet the Wolfpack (Gentile Gym/Walsh Activity Center) @ 7:00 PM
   Harlequins Fall Musical (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/G50s) @ 7:30 PM
Harlequins Fall Musical
Saturday, November 10, 2018
   Ignatius 101 (5th Floor Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   ABC Pilsen Open Gym (Walsh Activity Center) @ 1:00 PM
   Harlequins Fall Musical (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/G50s) @ 2:00 PM
Harlequins Fall Musical
   Boys Hockey JV vs Notre Dame @ 6:10 PM
   Harlequins Fall Musical (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/G50s) @ 7:30 PM
Harlequins Fall Musical
   Boys Hockey Varsity vs Notre Dame @ 7:40 PM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ St. Patrick (South Division) @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Bowling JV @ St. Patrick (South Division) @ 12:30 PM
Sunday, November 11, 2018
   Open House @ 12:00 PM
   Boys Hockey JV vs Carmel @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Carmel @ 6:00 PM
Monday, November 12, 2018
   K Day
   Senior Portraits (Brunswick Room) @ 9:00 AM
   Prayer Group Year 3 (5th Floor Chapel) @ 10:00 AM
   Claver Society College Panel Workshop (Foglia Library/Brunswick Room) @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Cross Country Banquet (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Cross Country Senior Night (Tully Hall) @ 5:30 PM
Tuesday, November 13, 2018
   W Day
   Senior Portraits (Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Chess Match vs Brother Rice (Beigel Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Bowling JV @ Fenwick @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ Fenwick @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs Benet @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Benet @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Benet @ 5:30 PM
   Freshman Parent & Student Night (Tully Hall/Brunswick Room/Foglia Library/G-50s/Beigel Room/McLaughlin Theater) @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs Benet @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
   Campus Visit Program Ends
   O Day
   SIMUN Baggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Blood Drive (2nd Floor Gym) @ 8:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Thursday, November 15, 2018
   L Day
   No Place For Hate Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:15 AM
   Registration Criteria Meeting w/Dept. Chairs (Gamble Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Dept. Prayer Time (Cuneo Chapel) @ 9:00 AM
   Senior Cap and Gown/Announcement Orders (Tully Hall) @ 10:50 AM
   No Place For Hate Meeting (Snite Room) @ 3:05 PM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Sandburg (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 6:00 PM
   Freshman Parent & Student Night (Tully Hall) @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Sandburg (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 7:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Sandburg (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 7:30 PM
Friday, November 16, 2018
   F Day
   Soup & Substance (5th Floor Balcony) @ 10:30 AM
   Improv Show (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:30 PM
   Wrestling Retreat (Cuneo Chapel) @ 5:30 PM
   Wrestling Team Dinner (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:30 PM
Saturday, November 17, 2018
   Girls Dance Team Varsity @ Andrew Invite @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Neuqua Valley (Neuqua Valley Invite) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Bowling JV @ St. Laurence (South Division) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ OPRF (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ OPRF (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ OPRF (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ University School @ 2:00 PM
   Improv Performance (McLaughlin Theater) @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ Mt. Carmel (South Division) @ 12:00 PM
Sunday, November 18, 2018
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Marmion @ 5:20 PM
   Boys Hockey JV vs Mt. Carmel @ 5:50 PM
Monday, November 19, 2018
   NO CLASS- FIRST DAY OF THANKSGIVING BREAK - Classes resume on Monday, November 26
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Sandburg (Neuqua Valley Invite) @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ St. Edward (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ St. Edward (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ St. Edward (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Lincoln Park (New Trier/Loyola Invite) @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Benet @ 8:40 PM
Tuesday, November 20, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ Notre Dame @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Bowling JV @ Notre Dame @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity vs St. Francis @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity vs Kenwood @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity vs DePaul Prep @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Lake Forest (New Trier/Loyola Invite) @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ OPRF (Neuqua Valley Invite) @ 7:00 PM
   Wrestling Alumni Team Dinner (North Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, November 21, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   Class of 2018 Yearbook Signing Party (Tully Hall) @ 1:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Butler (New Trier/Loyola Invite) @ 3:00 PM
   Class of 2013 Five Year Reunion (Tully Hall) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ OPRF (R-B Invite) @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, November 22, 2018
   Building Closed @ 6:00 AM
   NO CLASSES
Friday, November 23, 2018
   Building Closed @ 6:00 AM
   NO CLASSES
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Riverside-Brookfield (R-B Invite) @ 3:00pm
   Boys Hockey JV @ Maine Township (Loyola Thanksgiving Invite) @ 7:30 AM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Barrington (Loyola Thanksgiving Invite) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Higland Park (Loyola Thanksgiving Invite) @ 8:00 PM
Saturday, November 24, 2018
   Boys Hockey JV @ Providence (Loyola Thanksgiving Invite) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Loyola (Ignatius Triad) @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Wrestling JV @ Lyons (New Trier Tournament) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ St. Patrick (St. Patrick Invite) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ St. Patrick (St. Patrick Invite) @ 11:15 AM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Loyola @ 1:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Neuqua Valley (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 1:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Providence (St. Patrick Invite) @ 1:45 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Glenbrook South (Loyola Thanksgiving Invite) @ 2:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Neuqua Valley (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 2:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Hinsdale South (Hinsdale South Invite) @ 2:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ DePaul Prep (St. Patrick Invite) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Guerin Prep (St. Patrick Invite) @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Morton (R-B Invite) @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Glenbrook North (Loyola Thanksgiving Invite) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Wrestling JV @ New Trier (New Trier Tournament) @ 12:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Fenwick (Ignatius Triad) @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Providence (St. Patrick Invite) @ 12:30 PM
Monday, November 26, 2018
   P Day
   CLASSES RESUME-CANCELLED
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes and school events, activities and practices are cancelled for tomorrow, Monday, November 26, 2018. All students should check PlusPortals for any assignments due on Tuesday, November 27, 2018, which is a A Day. All assignments will be posted by 10:30 a.m. Monday morning.
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)-CANCELLED @ 8:00 AM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes and school events, activities and practices are cancelled for tomorrow, Monday, November 26, 2018. All students should check PlusPortals for any assignments due on Tuesday, November 27, 2018, which is a A Day. All assignments will be posted by 10:30 a.m. Monday morning.
   Activity Period-CANCELLED @ 10:00 AM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes and school events, activities and practices are cancelled for tomorrow, Monday, November 26, 2018. All students should check PlusPortals for any assignments due on Tuesday, November 27, 2018, which is a A Day. All assignments will be posted by 10:30 a.m. Monday morning.
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library)-CANCELLED @ 3:00 PM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes and school events, activities and practices are cancelled for tomorrow, Monday, November 26, 2018. All students should check PlusPortals for any assignments due on Tuesday, November 27, 2018, which is a A Day. All assignments will be posted by 10:30 a.m. Monday morning.
   Winter Sports Pictures (McLaughlin Theater Lobby)-CANCELLED @ 3:00 PM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes and school events, activities and practices are cancelled for tomorrow, Monday, November 26, 2018. All students should check PlusPortals for any assignments due on Tuesday, November 27, 2018, which is a A Day. All assignments will be posted by 10:30 a.m. Monday morning.
Tuesday, November 27, 2018
   A Day
   Freshman Service Deadline - 5 Hours Due
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs St. Rita @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ Marist @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Bowling JV @ Marist @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Bowling JV @ Loyola @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ Loyola @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs St. Rita @ 5:15 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Argo @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Argo @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs St. Rita @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Argo @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, November 28, 2018
   C Day
   Coffee Talk (College Counseling) @ 7:30 AM
   PD Session: Faith & Science (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   PD Session: Faith & Science (Room 130) @ 12:20 PM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
Thursday, November 29, 2018
   K Day
   Sophomore Service Deadline - 10 Hours Due
   SIMUN Baggage Storage (Damen Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Pete Dulaney Drop In (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ De La Salle @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Bowling JV De La Salle @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity vs St. Viator @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity vs Westinghouse @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Br. Rice @ 8:00 PM
Friday, November 30, 2018
   W Day
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Band Concert Rehearsal (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Founders Day Happy Hour (Brunswick Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:30 PM
   Choir and Orchestra Christmas Concert (Holy Family) @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ St. Rita (Chicago Elite Classic) @ 7:30 PM

November 2018