December 2018

Saturday, December 1, 2018
   Class of 2023 Entrance Exam (Tully Hall/Walsh Activity Center/All Classrooms) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Dance Team Varsity @ Gardner South Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Lacrosse Clinic (3rd Floor Gym) @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Clinic (3rd Floor Gym) @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Niles West @ 1:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Niles West @ 1:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Niles West @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Niles West @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Nazareth (ESCC/GCAC) @ 4:30 PM
   Band Winter Concert (McLaughlin Theater) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Hockey JV vs Providence @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity vs Providence @ 7:30 PM
Sunday, December 2, 2018
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Nazareth (ESCC/GCAC) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Hockey JV vs Notre Dame @ 5:05 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Notre Dame @ 6:25 PM
Monday, December 3, 2018
   O Day
   Bridge Building Central (Gamble Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ Fenwick @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Bowling JV @ Fenwick @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Marist @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Marist @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Marist @ 7:00 PM
Tuesday, December 4, 2018
   L Day
   Bridge Building Central (Gamble Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Tech Committee (461) @ 3:00 PM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ St. Patrick @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Bowling JV @ St. Patrick @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs St. Francis de Sales @ 5:30 PM
   Football Team Banquet (Tully Hall) @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs St. Francis de Sales @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, December 5, 2018
   F Day
   Bridge Building Central (Gamble Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Understanding Your Retirement Benefits (Snite Room) @ 10:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Winter One Acts (McLaughlin Theater)- CANCELLED @ 4:00 PM
Winter One Acts
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ Regina @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Bowling JV @ Regina @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity vs Proviso East @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity @ De La Salle @ 5:00 PM
   Winter One Acts (McLaughlin Theater)- CANCELLED @ 7:00 PM
Winter One Acts
Thursday, December 6, 2018
   P Day
   Christopher Christmas (Christopher School)
   Walsh Bridge Building Contest (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Bridge Building Central (Gamble Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Winter One Acts (McLaughlin Theater)- CANCELLED @ 4:00 PM
Winter One Acts
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Regina @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Montini @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Regina @ 5:45 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Montini @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Regina @ 7:00 PM
   Winter One Acts (McLaughlin Theater)- CANCELLED @ 7:00 PM
Winter One Acts
Friday, December 7, 2018
   A Day
   First Friday Mass (Holy Family Church) @ 7:15 AM
   Athletic Meetings (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Meeting (Room 130) @ 10:00 AM
   PD Session: Ed Tech w/Chris Hatem (Room 130) @ 10:55 AM
   PD Session: Ed Tech w/Chris Hatem (Room 130) @ 1:15 PM
   Student Council Christmas Tree Decorating Party (Grant Quad) @ 3:00 PM
   Improv Performance (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity vs St. Patrick @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity vs St. Laurence @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity vs Fenwick @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Montini @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Montini @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Culver (Culver Cup) @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, December 8, 2018
   Girls Dance Team Varsity @ Waubonsie Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ BGWH (Culver Cup) @ 9:00 AM
   Co-Ed Cheerleading Varsity @ Lincoln-Way East Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Fenwick @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Fenwick @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Lacrosse Clinic (3rd Floor Gym) @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Gilmour (Culver Cup) @ 1:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Sandburg @ 2:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs Resurrection @ 2:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Resurrection @ 2:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs Resurrection @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Hockey JV vs Fenwick @ 7:40 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Sandburg @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Bowling JV @ Notre Dame @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ Notre Dame @ 12:30 PM
Sunday, December 9, 2018
   Boys Hockey JV vs Benet @ 6:20 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Medina (Culver Cup) @ 12:00 PM
Monday, December 10, 2018
   C Day
   Board Visit Day & Luncheon (Brunswick Room) @ 12:00 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Sandburg @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph @ Northside @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Varsity @ Northside @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Kenwood @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Sandburg @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Kenwood @ 7:00 PM
Tuesday, December 11, 2018
   K Day
   Meeting (Snite Room) @ 12:00 AM
   Coffee Talk (College Counseling) @ 7:30 AM
   Hockey Photos (North Tully Hall) @ 2:00 PM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ St. Laurence @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Bowling JV @ St. Laurence @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Bowling JV @ Fenwick @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ DePaul Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Francis Parker @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Francis Parker @ 6:00 PM
   Meet the Religious (Brunswick Room) @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
   W Day
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   IFP Advent Mass & Dinner (Cuneo Chapel/Grand Gallery/Brunswick Room) @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Whitney Young @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ McAuley @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Bowling JV @ McAuley @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity @ Sullivan @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity @ Lake Forest @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Whitney Young @ 5:15 PM
   Swim & Dive Awards Night (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Whitney Young @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, December 13, 2018
   O Day
   Coffee Talk (College Counseling) @ 7:30 AM
   Vocation Pizza Lunch (Brunswick Room) @ 10:30 AM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
   Jazz Band & Percussion Winter Concert (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:00 PM
Friday, December 14, 2018
   L Day
   Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph vs Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Varsity vs Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Leo @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Loyola @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Loyola @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Loyola @ 5:30 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:30 PM
   Chilean Exchange Program Info Session (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:30 PM
   Fiesta de Guadalupe (Brunswick Room) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Leo @ 7:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Loyola @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Fenwick @ 8:20 PM
Saturday, December 15, 2018
   Girls Dance Team Varsity @ Stagg Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs Montini @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Leo @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ Leo @ 10:00 AM
   Fall Boys Basketball Grade School Camp (Walsh Activity Center) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Leo @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Hockey JV vs St. Rita @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Bowling JV @ Mt. Carmel @ 10:00 PM
Sunday, December 16, 2018
   Boys Hockey JV vs Mt. Carmel @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Benet @ 6:20 PM
Monday, December 17, 2018
   F Day
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Tuesday, December 18, 2018
   ALL CLASSES MEET
Wednesday, December 19, 2018
   SEMESTER EXAMS - Math and Religion
   Semester Exams (Walsh Activity Center/Snite Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Development Meeting (Brunswick Room) @ 1:30 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Thursday, December 20, 2018
   SEMESTER EXAMS - Language and Science
   Semester Exams (Walsh Activity Center/Snite Room) @ 7:00 AM
Friday, December 21, 2018
   SEMESTER EXAMS - English and Social Studies
   Semester Exams (Walsh Activity Center/Snite Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ L-W Central (Joliet Central Tournament) @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Providence @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs Montini @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Providence @ 7:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Montini @ 7:00 PM
   Baseball Alumni Gathering (McLaughlin Room) @ 8:00 PM
Saturday, December 22, 2018
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Metea Valley (Joliet Central Tournament) @ 8:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Providence @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Providence @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ L-W East (Joliet Central Tournament) @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Morton @ 1:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs Morton @ 1:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Morton @ 2:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs Morton @ 2:30 PM
Monday, December 24, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   FIRST DAY OF CHRISTMAS BREAK - Classes resume on Monday, January 7, 2019
   All Buildings Closed
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Tuesday, December 25, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   All Buildings Closed
Wednesday, December 26, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Lyons (McAuley Tournament) @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Morton (R-B Tournament) @ 11:00 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Glenbard East (Jack Tosh Tournament) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Normal Community (State Farm Classic) @ 8:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Elmwood Park (IC Catholic Tournament) @ 12:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ York (McAuley Tournament) @ 12:30 PM
Thursday, December 27, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ De La Salle Blue (De La Salle Tournament) @ 9:30 AM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ St. Francis (Nazareth Tournament) @ 10:15 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Providence (De La Salle Tournament) @ 10:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Plainfield South (Plainfield East Invite) @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Jones (R-B Tournament) @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Taft (McAuleyTournament) @ 11:15 AM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ DePaul Prep (McAuleyTournament) @ 1:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ West Aurora (Plainfield East Invite) @ 1:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Schaumburg (Jack Tosh Tournament) @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Ryle, KY (State Farm Classic) @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Fenton (IC Catholic Tournament) @ 12:00 PM
Friday, December 28, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Bishop O'Connell (Gonzaga Tournament) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ De La Salle Gold (De La Salle Tournament) @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Warren (De La Salle Tournament) @ 10:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Plainfield East (Plainfield East Invite) @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ R-B (R-B Tournament) @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Taft (R-B Tournament) @ 1:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Lake Park (IC Catholic Tournament) @ 1:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Simeon (State Farm Classic) @ 2:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ OPRF (Nazareth Tournament) @ 2:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ York (Jack Tosh Tournament) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Kenwood (State Farm Classic) @ 5:00 PM
Saturday, December 29, 2018
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ St. Joseph Prep (Gonzaga Tournament) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Conant (Jack Tosh Tournament) @ 1:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Archbishop Spaulding (Gonzaga Tournament) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' York (Nazareth Tournament) @ 12:00 PM
Sunday, December 30, 2018
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Hun School (Gonzaga Tournament) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Gonzaga (Gonzaga Tournament) @ 12:00 PM
Monday, December 31, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   All Buildings Closed

December 2018