December 2018

Saturday, December 1, 2018
   Class of 2023 Entrance Exam (Tully Hall/Walsh Activity Center/All Classrooms) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Dance Varsity @ Gardner South Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Wrestling Var @ Hinsdale South Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Niles West @ 1:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh A @ Niles West @ 1:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Niles West @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh B @ Niles West @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Loyola (ESCC/GCAC) vs Nazareth @ 4:30 PM
   Band Winter Concert (McLaughlin Theater) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ MB Ice Arena vs Providence @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ MB Ice vs Providence @ 7:30 PM
Sunday, December 2, 2018
   Girls Dance Varsity @ Oak Forest Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Loyola (ESCC/GCAC) vs Nazareth @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Mt. Prospect Ice Arena vs Notre Dame @ 5:05 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Mt. Prospect Ice vs Notre Dame @ 6:25 PM
Monday, December 3, 2018
   O Day
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ Arena vs Fenwick @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Marist @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Fr A @ Marist @ 5:30 PM
   Grils Basketball Fr B @ Marist @ 7:00 PM
Tuesday, December 4, 2018
   L Day
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ Habetler vs St. Patrick @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs St. Francis De Sales @ 5:30 PM
   Football Team Banquet (Tully Hall) @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs St. Francis De Sales @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, December 5, 2018
   F Day
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Winter One Acts (McLaughlin Theater)- CANCELLED @ 4:00 PM
Winter One Acts
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ BZ River Grove vs Regina @ 4:15 PM
   Wrestling Var @ De La Salle/Marmion @ 5:00 PM
   Winter One Acts (McLaughlin Theater)- CANCELLED @ 7:00 PM
Winter One Acts
Thursday, December 6, 2018
   P Day
   Christopher Christmas (Christopher School)
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Walsh Bridge Building Contest (McLaughlin Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   PD Session: Ed Tech w/Christ Hatem (Snite Room) @ 10:55 AM
   PD Session: Ed Tech w/Christ Hatem (Snite Room) @ 1:15 PM
   Academic Approach ACT Prep (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Winter One Acts (McLaughlin Theater)- CANCELLED @ 4:00 PM
Winter One Acts
   Girls Basketball Fr A @ Regina @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh A @ Montini @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Regina @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh B @ Montini @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Var @ Regina @ 7:00 PM
   Winter One Acts (McLaughlin Theater)- CANCELLED @ 7:00 PM
Winter One Acts
Friday, December 7, 2018
   A Day
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Culver Cup
   First Friday Mass (Holy Family Church) @ 7:15 AM
   Advent Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Student Council Christmas Tree Decorating Party (Grant Quad) @ 3:00 PM
   Improv Performance (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:30 PM
   Wrestling Var vs St. Patrick/Fenwick/St. Laurence @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Montini @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Montini @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, December 8, 2018
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Sandburg @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Culver Cup
   Wrestling JV @ Hope Tournament @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Dance Varsity @ Waubonsie Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Co-Ed Cheerleading Varsity @ L-Way East Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Fenwick @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Swimming JV @ Highland Park Pentathlon @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Fenwick @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Sandburg @ 2:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs Resurrection @ 2:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Fr A vs Resurrection @ 2:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Var vs Resurrection @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ MB Ice Arena vs Fenwick @ 7:40 PM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ Beverly Lanes vs Notre Dame @ 12:30 PM
Sunday, December 9, 2018
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Culver Cup
   7th Grade Boys Basketball Shootout (Gentile Gym/Walsh Activity Center) @ 12:00 PM
We would like to use both gyms for our third annual 7th grade shootout. In 2017-18, we had about 50 teams and over 600 grade school students in our gym for our Sunday shootouts throughout the season and think it would be huge for us to keep this event going.
   Boys Hockey JV @ MB Ice Arena vs Benet @ 6:20 PM
Monday, December 10, 2018
   C Day
   Board Visit Day & Luncheon (Brunswick Room) @ 12:00 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh A @ Sandburg @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Swimming JV @ Northside @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Var @ Northside @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Kenwood @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Fr A @ Kenwood @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh B @ Sandburg @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Var @ Kenwood @ 7:00 PM
Tuesday, December 11, 2018
   K Day
   Coffee Talk (College Counseling) @ 7:30 AM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ BZ Niles vs St. Laurence @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ Habetler (Position Round) @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Francis Parker @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Francis Parker @ 6:00 PM
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
   W Day
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   IFP Advent Mass & Dinner (Cuneo Chapel/Grand Gallery/Brunswick Room) @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Whitney Young @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ BZ River Grove vs McAuley @ 4:15 PM
   Wrestling Var @ Sullivan/Clemente/Lake Forest @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Whitney Young @ 5:15 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Whitney Young @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, December 13, 2018
   O Day
   Coffee Talk (College Counseling) @ 7:30 AM
   Vocation Pizza Lunch (Brunswick Room) @ 10:30 AM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
   Jazz Band & Percussion Winter Concert (McLaughlin Theater) @ 6:30 PM
Friday, December 14, 2018
   L Day
   Boys Swimming JV @ UIC vs Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Var @ UIC vs Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Leo @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Loyola @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Fr A @ Loyola @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Fr B @ Loyola @ 5:30 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Leo @ 7:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Var @ Loyola @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Ridgeland Ice vs Fenwick @ 8:20 PM
Saturday, December 15, 2018
   Girls Dance Varsity @ Stagg Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Wrestling Var @ Niles West Tournament @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh A vs Leo @ 4/24/2017
   Boys Bowling Varsity @ Stardust @ 10:00 AM
   Fall Boys Basketball Grade School Camp (Walsh Activity Center) @ 10:00 AM
   Wrestling JV vs Ignatius Scramble @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs Montini @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Leo @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Southwest Ice Arena vs St. Rita @ 6:30 PM
Sunday, December 16, 2018
   7th Grade Boys Basketball Shootout (Gentile Gym/Walsh Activity Center) @ 12:00 PM
We would like to use both gyms for our third annual 7th grade shootout. In 2017-18, we had about 50 teams and over 600 grade school students in our gym for our Sunday shootouts throughout the season and think it would be huge for us to keep this event going.
   Boys Hockey JV @ Homewood Flossmore Ice Arena vs Mt. Carmel @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Seven Bridges Ice vs Benet @ 6:20 PM
Monday, December 17, 2018
   F Day
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Tuesday, December 18, 2018
   ALL CLASSES MEET
   P Day
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
Wednesday, December 19, 2018
   SEMESTER EXAMS - Math and Religion
   Semester Exams (Walsh Activity Center/Snite Room) @ 7:00 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Thursday, December 20, 2018
   SEMESTER EXAMS - Language and Science
   Semester Exams (Walsh Activity Center/Snite Room) @ 7:00 AM
Friday, December 21, 2018
   Girls Basketball Fr B @ Joliet Central Tournament
   SEMESTER EXAMS - English and Social Studies
   Semester Exams (Walsh Activity Center/Snite Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Tully Special Event (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Providence @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Var vs Montini @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Providence @ 7:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Fr A vs Montini @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, December 22, 2018
   Girls Basketball Fr B @ Joliet Central Tournament
   Boys Basketball Frosh A @ Providence @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh B @ Providence @ 11:00 AM
Monday, December 24, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   FIRST DAY OF CHRISTMAS BREAK - Classes resume on Monday, January 7, 2019
   All Buildings Closed
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Tuesday, December 25, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   All Buildings Closed
Wednesday, December 26, 2018
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Jack Tosh Tournament
   Boys Basketball Soph @ IC Catholic Tournament
   Boys Basketball Frosh B @ De La Salle Tournament
   Boys Basketball Frosh B @ De La Salle Tournament
   Girls Basketball Var @ State Farm Classic
   Girls Basketball Soph @ RB Tournament
   NO CLASSES
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Nazareth Tournament
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ McAuley Holiday Tournament
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Thursday, December 27, 2018
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Jack Tosh Tournament
   Boys Basketball Soph @ IC Catholic Tournament
   Boys Basketball Frosh A @ Plainfield East Tny
   Boys Basketball Frosh A @ Plainfield East Tny
   Boys Basketball Frosh B @ De La Salle Tournament
   Boys Basketball Frosh B @ De La Salle Tournament
   Girls Basketball Var @ State Farm Classic
   Girls Basketball Soph @ RB Tournament
   NO CLASSES
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Nazareth Tournament
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ McAuley Holiday Tournament
   Boys Wrestling JV @ Bogan Tournament @ 8:00 AM
   Wrestling JV @ DePaul Prep Frosh Tournament @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Swimming Var @ Highland Park Pentathlon @ 10:00 AM
Friday, December 28, 2018
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Jack Tosh Tournament
   Boys Basketball Soph @ IC Catholic Tournament
   Boys Basketball Frosh A @ Plainfield East Tny
   Girls Basketball Var @ State Farm Classic
   Girls Basketball Soph @ RB Tournament
   NO CLASSES
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Nazareth Tournament
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Gonzaga Tournament
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Plainfield East Tournament
Saturday, December 29, 2018
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Jack Tosh Tournament
   Girls Basketball Var @ State Farm Classic
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Gonzaga Tournament
Sunday, December 30, 2018
   Girls Basketball Fr B @ Nazareth Tournament
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Gonzaga Tournament
Monday, December 31, 2018
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Jack Tosh Tournament
   NO CLASSES
   All Buildings Closed
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM

December 2018