February 2018

Thursday, February 1, 2018
   Boys Varsity Hocvkey @ Mt. Prospect Ice Arena vs CCHL Playoffs
   O Day
   Hynes Luncheon (Brunswick Room) @ 11:30 AM
   Light Opera Workshop - Dress Rehearsal (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Fiddler on the Roof Rehearsal (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Track Meeting (North Tully Hall) @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs Regina (GCAC Tournament) @ 5:30 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:45 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ McAuley (GCAC Tournament) @ 6:00 PM
Friday, February 2, 2018
   NO CLASSES - Faculty/Staff Departmental In-Service Day
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Fenwick @ 7:00 PM
   Light Opera Workshop (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ MB Ice Arena vs Br. Rice @ 8:20 PM
Saturday, February 3, 2018
   Girls Track Varsity @ OPRF @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Fenwick @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ Evanston Invite @ 10:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Fenwick @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Marist @ 2:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Marist @ 4:00 PM
   Light Opera Workshop (McLaughlin Theater) @ 4:00 PM
   Ten76 Young Alumni Fundraiser (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
   Light Opera Workshop (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Winnetka Ice Arena vs New Trier @ 9:00 PM
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Evanston Invite @ 12:00 PM
Sunday, February 4, 2018
   6th Grade Basketball Shoot Out (Gentile Gym/Walsh Activity Center) @ 11:30 AM
   Boys Hockey Varsity vs St. Rita (CCHL Playoffs) @ 1:40 PM
   Light Opera Works (McLaughlin Theater) @ 2:00 PM
Monday, February 5, 2018
   NO CLASSES
   Development Committee Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ St. Patrick @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ St. Patrick @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs Providence @ 6:00 PM
Tuesday, February 6, 2018
   F Day
   NO SENIOR FIELD TRIPS THROUGH FEBRUARY 16
   Building & Grounds Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Ignatian Formation (Rm 130) @ 10:50 AM
   Harlequins Auditions @ 3:00 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:45 PM
Wednesday, February 7, 2018
   P Day - CANCELLED
All classes for Wednesday, February 7, 2018 are cancelled due to anticipated weather conditions.
   Activity Period - CANCELLED @ 10:00 AM
This event is cancelled due to anticipated weather conditions.
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) - CANCELLED @ 2:10 PM
This event is cancelled due to anticipated weather conditions.
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) - CANCELLED @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins Auditions - CANCELLED @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Senior Night (Fornelli Lounge) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs Kenwood @ 6:00 PM
   Women's Society Life Topics Seminar (McLaughlin Room) RESCHEDULED to 3/7/18 @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, February 8, 2018
   A Day
   JCIC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   College Counseling Coffee Talk (College Counseling) @ 7:45 AM
   Team Meeting (Room 130) @ 8:55 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) CANCELLED @ 5:45 PM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
Friday, February 9, 2018
   Boys Hockey JV @ Mt. Prospect Ice Arena vs CCHL Playoffs
   C Day - CANCELLED
All classes for Friday, February 9th are cancelled due to anticipated weather conditions.
   Boys' Basketball (Soph & Varsity) vs Mt. Carmel CANCELLED
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) - CANCELLED @ 3:00 PM
This event is cancelled due to anticipated weather conditions.
Saturday, February 10, 2018
   Girls' Bowling Sectional (Brunswick Bowl Glendale Hts)
   February Kairos Talk Day (5th Floor Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Mt. Carmel @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Mt. Carmel @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ St. Rita (CCHL Playoffs) @ 7:10 PM
Sunday, February 11, 2018
   March Kairos Talk Day @ 8:00 AM
Monday, February 12, 2018
   K Day
   Finance Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Guidance/Deans Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:55 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Marist @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Marist @ 6:30 PM
Tuesday, February 13, 2018
   W Day
   Student Council Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Archdiocesan Committee Meeting (Brunswick Room) @ 9:00 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:45 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs Riverside-Brookfield (IHSA Regional) @ 7:30 PM
Wednesday, February 14, 2018
   O Day
   MASS SCHEDULE
   Ash Wednesday Mass- Church Attire Day
   Executive Committee Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ St. Rita @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Mt. Carmel @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ St. Rita @ 6:15 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Mt. Carmel @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, February 15, 2018
   Sophomore Retreat #4 Departs (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
   L Day
   Seargeants Dinner (Tully Hall)
   Sophomore Retreat Check In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:15 AM
   Kairos Check In & Luggage Storage (Snite Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Kairos 154 Commissioning Mass (Cuneo Chapel) @ 7:20 AM
   AMC Math Contest (3rd Floor Gym) @ 8:00 AM
   VTS PD (Room 130) @ 10:00 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Kairos 154 Departs @ 3:30 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:45 PM
   Kairos Parent & Student Chapel Visits (Chapel/Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 6:50 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs Kenwood (IHSA Regional Final) @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Warren Township (Blackhawk Cup) @ 7:40 PM
Friday, February 16, 2018
   F Day
   Kairos 154 Continues
   Ignatian Formation (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ De La Salle @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ De La Salle @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, February 17, 2018
   Kairos 154 Continues
   Harlequins (Theater) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ OPRF Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs De La Salle @ 9:30 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Downers Grove South Invite @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs De La Salle @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs St. Rita @ 2:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs St. Rita @ 4:00 PM
   Parent Org Trivia Night (Tully Hall) POSTPONED TO 3/24 @ 7:00 PM
Sunday, February 18, 2018
   Kairos 154 Returns @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ St. Viator (Kennedy Cup Finals) @ 6:00 PM
Monday, February 19, 2018
   NO CLASSES - Presidents Day
   Jesuit Day of Service (Christ the King Jesuit College Prep) @ 7:30 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
Tuesday, February 20, 2018
   P Day
   Class of 2020 Registration Assembly (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Flamenco Dance Class (Walsh Activity Center) @ 10:00 AM
   2nd Year Formation Program (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:45 PM
Wednesday, February 21, 2018
   A Day
   School Programs Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Team Meeting (Room 130) @ 8:55 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room & Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ St. Viator (Kennedy Cup Finals) @ 7:20 PM
Thursday, February 22, 2018
   C Day
   Junior Retreat Check In (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:15 AM
   Dr. Sam Rhine Genetics Conference (McLaughlin Theater) @ 8:00 AM
   Junior Retreat #5 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   Concussion Team Meeting (Room 130) @ 2:10 PM
   Ping Pong Match (Tully Hall)- CANCELLED New Date TBA @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:45 PM
Friday, February 23, 2018
   K Day
   Law Society Luncheon (Union League Club) @ 11:00 AM
   Junior Retreat #5 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Chinese New Year Celebration (McLaughlin Room) @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Nazareth @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Nazareth @ 5:30 PM
   STEM Panel Discussion (McLaughlin Theater) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ U-High Midway Miles #1 @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Nazareth @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Nazareth @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, February 24, 2018
   Harlequins (Theater) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Track JV Lockport Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Lockport Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Winter Formal Dance (Tully Hall/Gentile Gym) @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Winnetka Ice Arena vs New Trier/Blackhawk Cup @ 9:00 PM
Sunday, February 25, 2018
   Boys Track Varsity @ ICOPS Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ St. Viator (Kennedy Cup Finals) @ 2:50 PM
   Pops Concert (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Monday, February 26, 2018
   W Day
   Spring Sports Begin
   Guidance/Deans Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:55 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   2nd Year Formation Program (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Board of Trustees Retreat (Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 12:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Board of Trustee Meeting (Brunswick Room/Grand Gallery) @ 4:00 PM
   Pre Trip Parent Meeting (Room 453) @ 7:00 PM
Tuesday, February 27, 2018
   O Day
   Benefits Fair (Brunswick Room) @ 10:30 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
Wednesday, February 28, 2018
   L Day
   Meeting (Room 130) @ 9:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room & Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Niles West Invite @ 4:45 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ St. Joseph (IHSA Regionals) @ 7:00 PM

February 2018