March 2018

Thursday, March 1, 2018
   Practice ACT for Freshmen, Sophomores and Juniors @ 8:00 AM
   NO CLASSES FOR SENIORS
   Parent-Teacher Conferences by appointment only (Tully Hall) @ 2:30-4:30 PM and 5:30-7:30 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
Friday, March 2, 2018
   NO CLASSES - Faculty/Staff Retreat
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ U-High Dual @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, March 3, 2018
   Harlequins (Theater) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Tennis Varsity @ Argo Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Gloriam (Tully Hall/Gentile Gym) @ 5:00 PM
Monday, March 5, 2018
   F Day
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Volleyball Begins
   NO SENIOR FIELD TRIPS THROUGH MARCH 16
   Guidance/Deans Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:55 AM
   FAM Book Club (Gamble Room) @ 11:30 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ St. Rita @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Var @ St. Rita @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Banquet (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Downers Grove So Invite @ North Central College @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ Downers Grove South Invite @ North Central College @ 6:30 PM
Tuesday, March 6, 2018
   P Day
   Illinois Latin Tourn Preliminary Exam (Brunswick Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Building & Grounds/Finance Committee (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   College Counseling Coffee Talk (College Counseling) @ 7:45 AM
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   2nd Year Formation Program (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
Wednesday, March 7, 2018
   A Day
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Spring Blood Drive (2nd Floor Gym) @ 8:00 AM
   Team Meeting (Room 130) @ 8:55 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   All SLC (Brunswick Room) @ 3:15 PM
   Ping Pong vs Cristo Rey (Tully Hall) @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ UIC vs St. Viator @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ St. Viator @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Var @ UIC vs St. Viator @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Var @ St. Viator @ 6:00 PM
   Chicago Catholic Youth Basketball League (Gentile Gym) @ 6:00 PM
   Women's Society Life Topics Seminar (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, March 8, 2018
   C Day
   Class of 2020 Registration Due
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Chicago Catholic Youth Basketball League (Gentile Gym) @ 6:00 PM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
   Parent Org Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Friday, March 9, 2018
   K Day
   First Friday Mass (Holy Family Church) @ 7:15 AM-7:50 AM
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Formative Assessment PD- Part 2 (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   Graduation Announcement Delivery (Tully Hall) @ 10:50 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Improv (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Water Polo Var @ Palatine Invite @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ U-High Dual @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, March 10, 2018
   Boys Water Polo Var @ Palatine Invite
   Harlequins (Theater) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Maine East Invite @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Proviso East Invite @ Proviso West @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Soccer JV Scrimmage @ 10:00 AM
   Improv Show (McLaughlin Theater) @ 6:30 PM
Sunday, March 11, 2018
   Choir & Orchestra Classical Concert (Holy Family Church) @ 12:00 PM
Monday, March 12, 2018
   W Day
   DIVERSITY WEEK
   Guidance/Deans Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:55 AM
   Class of 2021 Registration Assembly (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   2nd Year Formation Program (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Spring Sports Pictures (2nd Floor Gym) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Var vs Glenbrook South @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ St. Charles East @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ UIC vs Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Var @ UIC vs Loyola @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Var @ Loyola @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Var @ St. Charles East @ 6:30 PM
Tuesday, March 13, 2018
   O Day
   Kairos 155 Commissioning Mass (Cuneo Chapel) @ 7:20 AM
   Kairos Check In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:20 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Spring Sports Pictures (2nd Floor Gym) @ 3:00 PM
   Kairos 155 Depart @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Soccer JV @ Parker @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer Var vs Parker @ 5:00 PM
Wednesday, March 14, 2018
   L Day
   Kairos 155 Continues
   Executive Committee Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Google Forms PD Session (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ UIC vs Fenwick @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Var @ Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ UIC vs Fenwick @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Var vs Glenbard West @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo Var @ Fenwick @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, March 15, 2018
   Boys Water Polo Var @ Fenwick Tournament
   F Day
   Kairos 155 Continues
   Ignatian Formation (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Baseball Var vs Payton @ 4:30 PM
   Softball Var vs Pritzker College Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis JV @ De La Salle @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis Var @ De La Salle @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer JV @ Jones @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Var vs Jones @ 5:00 PM
   Kairos Parent & Student Chapel Visits (Chapel/Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 6:50 PM
Friday, March 16, 2018
   Boys Water Polo Var @ Fenwick Tournament
   P Day
   PEP RALLY SCHEDULE
   Festival of Nations (Gentile Gym)
   Graduation Announcement Delivery (Tully Hall) @ 10:50 AM
   2nd Year Formation Program (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Kairos 155 Returns @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Var vs Loyola @ 4:15 PM
   Baseball Var vs Kennedy @ 4:30 PM
   Softball Var vs Solorio @ 4:30 PM
   Softball JV vs Solorio @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo Var @ Naperville Central Tournament @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Var vs Lane @ 6:30 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
Saturday, March 17, 2018
   Boys Water Polo Var @ Fenwick Tournament
   Boys Tennis Var @ Triad Invite @ 8:30 AM
   Girls Water Polo Var @ Naperville Central Tournament @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ U of Chicago vs CCL Indoor Championship @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ U of Chicago vs CCL Indoor Championship @ 9:00 AM
   Softball Var @ Richards (Oak Lawn) @ 10:00 AM
   Softball JV @ Richards (Oak Lawn) @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Leyden @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Baseball Soph @ Brother Rice @ 10:00 AM
   Baseball Var vs RB (DH) @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Soccer Var vs Trinity @ 12:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ GCAC Indoor Championships @ University of Chicago @ 2:00 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Frosh @ Brother Rice DH @ 12:30 PM
Sunday, March 18, 2018
   Boys Lacrosse Var @ St. Ignatius/Cleveland
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 2:00 PM
Monday, March 19, 2018
   A Day
   Boys and Girls Outdoor Track and Field Begins
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Guidance/Deans Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:55 AM
   Team Meeting (Room 130) @ 8:55 AM
   Baseball Var vs Northside @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV vs Glenbrook North @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV @ Resurrection @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Brother Rice @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ UIC vs McAuley @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Var @ Brother Rice @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Var @ UIC vs McAuley @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Var vs Glenbrook North @ 6:30 PM
Tuesday, March 20, 2018
   C Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Freshman Family Meetings - Class of 2022 (Tully Hall) @ 4:00 PM
Tully Hall
   Baseball Var vs Young @ 4:30 PM
   Softball Var vs Jones @ 4:30 PM
   Softball JV vs Jones @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs New Trier @ 5:00 PM
Wednesday, March 21, 2018
   K Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Trusteeship Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Discussion Tactics (Room 130) @ 10:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Softball Var vs Young @ 4:30 PM
   Softball JV vs Young @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Var @ OPRF @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Frosh vs OPRF @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ OPRF @ 6:30 PM
   27th Annual Saint Ignatius College Fair with Pre-Fair Workshops from 6:00-7:00 PM (Tully Hall/Gentile Gymnasium/McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/240s/250s) @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, March 22, 2018
   W Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Sophomore Retreat Check In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:15 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Sophomore Retreat #5 Departs (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
   Freshman Family Meetings - Class of 2022 (Tully Hall) @ 4:00 PM
Tully Hall
   Baseball Var vs UIC Prep @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Young @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Var @ Leyden @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV vs Providence @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity vs Providence @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Var vs New Trier @ 7:00 PM
Friday, March 23, 2018
   Boys Water Polo Var @ York Invite
   O Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Pete Delaney PD (Snite Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Sophomore Retreat #5 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Softball Var vs UIC College Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis JV vs Parker @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis Var vs Parker @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Marist Invite @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Fenwick Tournament @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Morton @ 5:00 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
Saturday, March 24, 2018
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Marist Invite
   Boys Water Polo Var @ York Invite
   Girls Water Polo Var @ Niles West Quad
   Class of 2022 Placement Exams (Tully Hall/Classrooms) @ 8:00 AM
   Baseball Frosh vs St. Francis @ 9:00 AM
   Baseball Soph vs St. Francis @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Lacrosse Var @ Fenwick Play Day vs Fenwick @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Fenwick Tournament @ 9:00 AM
   Baseball Var @ St. Francis @ 10:00 AM
   Softball Var vs Back of the Yards @ 10:00 AM
   Softball JV vs Back of the Yards @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Soccer JV @ Nazareth @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Soccer Var @ Nazareth @ 11:30 AM
   Boys Rugby Varsity vs Fenwick @ 12:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity @ Fenwick Play Dave vs Brebeuf @ 1:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ Fenwick @ 1:30 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 2:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Var @ Fenwick Play Day vs Regina @ 3:00 PM
   Parent Org Trivia Night (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
Sunday, March 25, 2018
   Trinity Dublin Opening Day (Foglia Library/Brunswick Room/Gallery) @ 9:00 AM
   Horizon For Youth Basketball Tournament (Gentile Gym/Walsh Activity Center) @ 12:00 PM
Monday, March 26, 2018
   L Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Guidance/Deans Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:55 AM
   Baseball Frosh @ Marmion @ 4:30 PM
   Baseball Soph @ Marmion @ 4:30 PM
   Baseball Var vs Marmion @ 4:30 PM
   Softball Var vs Lakeview @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer Var vs DePaul Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Water Polo Var @ UIC vs Mt. Carmel @ 6:00 PM
Tuesday, March 27, 2018
   F Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Ignatian Formation (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Coaches Formation (Brunswick Room) @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Back of the Yards @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis JV @ St. Laurence @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis Var @ St. Laurence @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV vs Payton @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity vs Payton @ 5:30 PM
Wednesday, March 28, 2018
   P Day
   Holy Week Stations of the Cross (Holy Family Church) - Church Attire Day
   MASS SCHEDULE
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Baseball Var vs Solorio @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Lacrosse JV vs Benet @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ UIC vs De La Salle @ 5:00 PM
   Rangel Event (Brunswick Room) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Var vs Benet @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, March 29, 2018
   FIRST DAY OF EASTER BREAK - Classes resume on April 9, 2018
   Girls Soccer Var vs Lemont @ 5:00 PM
Friday, March 30, 2018
   All Buildings Closed For The Holiday
Saturday, March 31, 2018
   Baseball Frosh @ Oak Lawn (DH) @ 10:00 AM
   Baseball Soph @ Oak Lawn (DH) @ 10:00 AM
   Baseball Var vs Oak Lawn (DH) @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Stagg Invite @ 11:00 AM

March 2018