March 2018

Thursday, March 1, 2018
   Practice ACT for Freshmen, Sophomores and Juniors @ 8:00 AM
   NO CLASSES FOR SENIORS
   Parent-Teacher Conferences by appointment only (Tully Hall) @ 2:30-4:30 PM and 5:30-7:30 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Benet (Blackhawk Cup Playoff) @ 6:40 PM
Friday, March 2, 2018
   NO CLASSES - Faculty/Staff Retreat
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ U-High Midway Miles #2 @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, March 3, 2018
   Harlequins (Theater/McLaughlin Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Argo Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Gloriam (Tully Hall/Gentile Gym) @ 5:00 PM
Monday, March 5, 2018
   F Day
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Volleyball Begins
   NO SENIOR FIELD TRIPS THROUGH MARCH 16
   Guidance/Deans Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:55 AM
   FAM Book Club (Gamble Room) @ 11:30 AM
   Meeting (Snite Room) @ 1:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ St. Rita @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ St. Rita @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Downers Grove South Invite @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Banquet (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ Downers Grove South Invite @ 6:30 PM
Tuesday, March 6, 2018
   P Day
   Illinois Latin Tourn Preliminary Exam (Brunswick Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Building & Grounds/Finance Committee (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   College Counseling Coffee Talk (College Counseling) @ 7:45 AM
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   2nd Year Formation Program (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Loyola (Blackhawk Cup) @ 8:45 PM
Wednesday, March 7, 2018
   A Day
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Spring Blood Drive (2nd Floor Gym) @ 8:00 AM
   Team Meeting (Room 130) @ 8:55 AM
   Principal's Office Meeting (Snite) @ 9:00 AM
   Conference (Snite Room) @ 12:00 PM
   Quest Meeting (Room 130) @ 1:00 PM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Phone Conference (Snite) @ 3:00 PM
   Ping Pong vs Cristo Rey (Tully Hall) @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV vs St. Viator @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity vs St. Viator @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ St. Viator @ 6:00 PM
   Chicago Catholic Youth Basketball League (Gentile Gym) @ 6:00 PM
   Women's Society Life Topics Seminar (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, March 8, 2018
   C Day
   Class of 2022 Registration Due
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Chicago Catholic Youth Basketball League (Gentile Gym) @ 6:00 PM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
   Parent Org Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Friday, March 9, 2018
   K Day
   First Friday Mass (Holy Family Church) @ 7:15 AM-7:50 AM
   Sophomore Chapel Reflections (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Formative Assessment PD- Part 2 (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   Graduation Announcement Delivery (Tully Hall) @ 10:50 AM
   IT Meeting (Snite) @ 1:00 PM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:00 PM
   Improv Show (Tully Hall) @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ OPRF (Palatine Invite) @ 5:25 PM
   Chile Exchange Program Parent Meeting (Snite Room) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ U-High Midway Miles #3 @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Homewood-Flossmoor (Palatine Invite) @ 8:10 PM
Saturday, March 10, 2018
   Girls Track Varsity @ Maine East Invite @ 8:00 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Kairos Talk Day (5th Floor Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Proviso East Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Loyola (Palatine Invite) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Evanston Kevin Richards Invite (Frosh) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Evanston Kevin Richards Invite (Soph) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track Frosh/Soph @ Proviso East Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Currie (Palatine Invite) @ 11:00 AM
   Improv Show (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Sunday, March 11, 2018
   Choir & Orchestra Classical Concert (Holy Family Church) @ 2:00 PM
Monday, March 12, 2018
   W Day
   DIVERSITY WEEK
   Guidance/Deans Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:55 AM
   Class of 2021 Registration Assembly (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Spanish Honors Society Event (3rd Floor Gym) @ 10:00 AM
   2nd Year Formation Program (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Spring Sports Pictures (2nd Floor Gym) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Frosh vs Glenbrook South @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Team Parent Meeting (North Tully) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ St. Charles East @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV vs Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity vs Loyola @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Loyola @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity @ St. Charles East @ 6:30 PM
Tuesday, March 13, 2018
   O Day
   Kairos 155 Commissioning Mass (Cuneo Chapel) @ 7:20 AM
   Kairos Check In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:20 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Spring Sports Pictures (2nd Floor Gym) @ 3:00 PM
   Kairos 155 Depart @ 3:30 PM
Wednesday, March 14, 2018
   L Day
   Kairos 155 Continues
   Festival of Nations Practice (Gymnasium) @ 7:00 AM
   Executive Committee Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Google PD Session (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Coaches Formation (Brunswick Room) @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV vs Glenbard West @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV vs Fenwick @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV vs Fenwick @ 6:00 PM
   GCAC/CCC Track & Field Meeting (North Tully) @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity vs Glenbard West @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Fenwick @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, March 15, 2018
   F Day
   Kairos 155 Continues
   Ignatian Formation (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Meeting (Room 130) @ 12:00 PM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Payton @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity @ Pritzker College Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer JV @ Jones @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity vs Jones @ 5:00 PM
   Kairos Parent & Student Chapel Visits (Chapel/Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 6:45 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Stevenson (Fenwick Tournament) @ 7:15 PM
Friday, March 16, 2018
   ASSEMBLY SCHEDULE
   P Day
   Festival of Nations (Gentile Gym)
   Graduation Announcement Delivery (Tully Hall) @ 10:50 AM
   2nd Year Formation Program (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Kairos 155 Returns @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity vs Loyola @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity vs Solorio @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball JV @ Solorio @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ Buffalo Grove (Naperville Central Tournament) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Homewood-Flossmoor (Naperville Central Tournament) @ 5:20 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ New Trier (Fenwick Tournament) @ 6:00 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Naperville Central (Naperville Central Tournament) @ 7:50 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Evanston (Naperville Central Tournament) @ 8:00 PM
Saturday, March 17, 2018
   Coed Sailing Varsity @ Z Trophy Regatta @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ CCL Indoor Championship @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ CCL Indoor Championship @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Currie (Fenwick Tournament) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Leyden @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ New Trier (Naperville Central Tournament) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Lacrosse Varsity vs Lane @ 10:30 AM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ York (Naperville Central Tournament) @ 10:30 AM
   Girls Water Polo JV @ Naperville Central (Naperville Central Tournament) @ 1:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ GCAC Indoor Championships @ 2:00 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Lincoln Way East (Fenwick Tournament) @ 12:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Mundeline (Naperville Central Tournament) @ 12:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity vs Trinity @ 12:00 PM
Sunday, March 18, 2018
   Boys Lacrosse Varsity @ St. Ignatius (Cleveland) @ 1:00 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 2:00 PM
Monday, March 19, 2018
   A Day
   Boys and Girls Outdoor Track and Field Begins
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Guidance/Deans Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:55 AM
   Team Meeting (Room 130) @ 8:55 AM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Northside @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Soph @ Northside Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity @ Francis Parker @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV vs Glenbrook North @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Brother Rice @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo JV vs McAuley @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Team Banquet (Walsh Activity Center) @ 5:30 PM
   Crew Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Brother Rice @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity vs McAuley @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity vs Glenbrook North @ 6:30 PM
   Spinnette Family Event (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
Tuesday, March 20, 2018
   C Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Colgate University Focus Group (Damen Room) @ 1:00 PM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Freshman Family Meetings - Class of 2022 (Tully Hall) @ 4:00 PM
Tully Hall
Wednesday, March 21, 2018
   K Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Trusteeship Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Discussion Tactics (Room 130) @ 10:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Boys Tennis Varsity vs De La Salle @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity @ OPRF @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ OPRF @ 6:30 PM
   27th Annual Saint Ignatius College Fair with Pre-Fair Workshops from 6:00-7:00 PM (Tully Hall/Gentile Gymnasium/McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/240s/250s) @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, March 22, 2018
   W Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Athletic Committee Meeting (Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Sophomore Retreat Check In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:15 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Round Table Discussion (Room 130) @ 11:00 AM
   Concussion Meeting (Damen Room) @ 2:10 PM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Sophomore Retreat #5 Departs (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
   Freshman Family Meetings - Class of 2022 (Tully Hall) @ 4:00 PM
Tully Hall
   Girls Softball Varsity vs Back of the Yards @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs UIC Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Young @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity @ Leyden @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV vs Providence @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity vs Providence @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Varsity vs New Trier @ 7:00 PM
Friday, March 23, 2018
   O Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Pete Delaney PD (Snite Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Soup & Substance (Brunswick Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Sophomore Retreat #5 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity vs UIC College Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis JV vs Parker @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis Varsity vs Parker @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Stagg (Marist Invite) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Morton @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Elk Grove (Marist Invite) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ New Trier (York Invite) @ 6:10 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Morton (Fenwick Tournament) @ 6:40 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
Saturday, March 24, 2018
   Class of 2022 Placement Exams (Classrooms) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Waubonsie Valley (Fenwick Tournament) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ SLUH (York Invite) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Niles West (Niles West Quad) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity vs Fenwick (Fenwick Play Day) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Soccer JV @ Nazareth @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Fenwick (York Tournament) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ St. Charles East (Marist Invite) @ 10:15 AM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity @ Regina (Fenwick Play Day) @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Wheeling (Niles West Quad) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity Richards (Marist Invite) @ 11:15 AM
   Girls Soccer Varsity @ Nazareth @ 11:30 AM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Shepard (Marist Invite) @ 1:15 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Oak Park (Fenwick Tournament) @ 1:30 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 2:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ Fenwick @ 3:00 PM
   Parent Org Trivia Night (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
   Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Rugby Varsity vs Fenwick @ 12:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Waubonsie Valley (Niles West Quad) @ 12:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Niles West (York Tournament) @ 12:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Warren (Fenwick Tournament) @ 12:10 PM
Sunday, March 25, 2018
   Coed Sailing Varsity @ Icebreaker Regatta @ 8:00 AM
   Trinity Dublin Opening Day (Foglia Library/Brunswick Room/Gallery) @ 9:00 AM
   Hockey Team Banquet (Tully Hall) @ 2:00 PM
Monday, March 26, 2018
   L Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   Girls Softball JV vs Disney II @ 4:00pm
   Guidance/Deans Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:55 AM
   Meeting (Gamble Room) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Baseball Frosh @ Marmion @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Soph @ Marmion @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Marmion @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity vs Lakeview @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity vs DePaul Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer JV @ Parker @ 5:30 PM
Tuesday, March 27, 2018
   F Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   SILS Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Ignatian Formation (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   ACT Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Back of the Yards @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis Varsity @ St. Laurence @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball JV vs Holy Trinity @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV vs Payton @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Baseball Frosh @ Evanston @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity vs Payton @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Swim & Dive Awards (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity vs Holy Trinity @ 6:30 PM
   Coaches Formation (Brunswick Room) @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, March 28, 2018
   P Day
   Holy Week Stations of the Cross (Holy Family Church) - Church Attire Day
   MASS SCHEDULE
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Solorio @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity @ Richards @ 4:45 PM
   Girls Softball JV @ Richards @ 4:45 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity vs De La Salle @ 5:00 PM
   Rangel Event (Brunswick Room) @ 5:00 PM
Thursday, March 29, 2018
   FIRST DAY OF EASTER BREAK - Classes resume on April 9, 2018
Friday, March 30, 2018
   All Buildings Closed For The Holiday

March 2018