August 2018

Wednesday, August 1, 2018
   Business Society Summer Meeting (Brunswick Room) @ 7:00 AM
Thursday, August 2, 2018
   Archdiocese Leadership Day (Tully Hall/Link/McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater/G50's Classrooms) @ 8:00 AM
Saturday, August 4, 2018
   Claver Summer Soiree (Tully Hall/Quad) @ 6:00 PM
Monday, August 6, 2018
   Football & Boys/Girls Golf Begins
Tuesday, August 7, 2018
   Back To School Organization (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Coaches Formation (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   All Coaches Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:00 PM
Wednesday, August 8, 2018
   Fall Sports Begin
   Back To School Organization (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Pep Band Camp (Room 265) @ 9:00 AM
Thursday, August 9, 2018
   Back To School Organization (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Pep Band Camp (Room 265) @ 9:00 AM
Friday, August 10, 2018
   Back To School Organization (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Pep Band Camp (Room 265) @ 9:00 AM
Saturday, August 11, 2018
   NADS Conference (Tully Hall/McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater/11 Classrooms) @ 8:00 AM
Monday, August 13, 2018
   Back To School Organization (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Dual Enrollment Teacher Meeting (Beigel Room) @ 7:00 AM
   New Employee Orientation Day (Brunswick Room/Grand Gallery) @ 8:00 AM
   Senior Mass of Celebration and Reception (Holy Family Church/Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
Tuesday, August 14, 2018
   Back To School Organization (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Faculty/Staff Institute Day (McLaughlin Theater/Tully Hall/McLaughlin Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Faculty/Staff Welcome Back Party (Tully Hall/Grant Quad) @ 4:30 PM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
Wednesday, August 15, 2018
   Back To School Organization (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Class of 2022 Freshman & Transfer Student Orientation (Tully Hall/McLaughlin Theater/Holy Family) @ 8:00 AM
   Freshman Parent Reception (Gentile Gym) @ 9:15 AM
   Webinar (Snite Room) @ 12:00 PM
   EMC Textbook Webinar (Gamble Room) @ 12:45 PM
   Athletic Department Annual Parent Meeting (Gentile Gym/ Various Locations) @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, August 16, 2018
   ALL CLASSES MEET First Day of Classes Begin With Homeroom @ 8:00 AM All Students Will Be Dismissed @ 12:00 PM
   Back To School Organization (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   SITA Luncheon & Meeting (McLaughlin Room/Theater) @ 12:15 PM
   Football Team Dinner (North Tully Hall) @ 5:00 PM
Friday, August 17, 2018
   W Day
   Back To School Organization (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Activity Period - Class Meetings (McLaughlin Theater/Tully Hall/Gentile Gym/Walsh Activity Center) @ 10:00 AM
   Football Team Mass (5th Floor Chapel) @ 4:00 PM
   Maroon/Gold Football Game (Fornelli Field) @ 6:00 PM
Saturday, August 18, 2018
   Girls Field Hockey JV @ New Trier (Glenbard West Tournament) @ 9:30 AM
   Girls Field Hockey JV @ Deerfield (Glenbard West Tournament) @ 10:30 AM
   Hoops Elite Showcase (Gentile Gym) @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Field Hockey JV @ Glenbrook South (Glenbard West Tournament) @ 11:30 AM
   Ten76 Young Alumni Summer Classic (Fornelli Field/Walsh Activity Center) @ 4:00 PM
Monday, August 20, 2018
   O Day
   Back To School Organization (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Girls Tennis JV vs Payton @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Tennis Varsity vs Payton @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Field Hockey Varsity @ Homewood-Flossmoor @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Field Hockey JV @ Homewood-Flossmoor @ 5:45 PM
Tuesday, August 21, 2018
   L Day
   Back To School Organization (Room 130) @ 7:00 AM
   Freshman Parent FAP Meetings (Damen Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Plus Portals Overview (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Kairos 157 Formation Meeting (Room 330) @ 3:15 PM
   Kairos 157 Formation Meeting (Room 330) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Golf JV vs De La Salle @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Golf Varsity vs De La Salle @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Soccer Frosh vs Young @ 6:30 PM
Wednesday, August 22, 2018
   F Day
   Freshman Parent FAP Meetings (Damen Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Plus Portals Overview (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Boys Golf JV vs Brother Rice @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Golf Varsity vs Brother Rice @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'A' vs Whitney Young @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball JV @ Whitney Young @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'B' vs Whitney Young @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Whitney Young @ 5:30 PM
   College Application Planning Night for Seniors (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, August 23, 2018
   P Day
   Freshman Parent FAP Meetings (Damen Room) @ 7:30 AM
   PD: Google Classroom (Gamble Room) @ 8:55 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Brown Bag Meeting (Snite Room) @ 10:50 AM
   Kairos 157 Formation Meeting (Room 330) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Golf JV vs Resurrection @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Golf Varsity vs Resurrection @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Tennis JV vs Parker @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Tennis Varsity vs Parker @ 4:30 PM
   Football Team Dinner (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Soccer JV vs U-High @ 6:00 PM
   College Application Planning Night for Seniors (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
Friday, August 24, 2018
   A Day
   Freshman Parent FAP Meetings (Damen Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Freshman Mixer (Tully Hall) @ 3:00 PM
   Football Team Mass (5th Floor Chapel) @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Tennis JV vs Trinity @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Batavia (MV/OE Invite) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Football Soph vs Rich East @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Harvest Christian (MV/OE Invite) @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Football Varsity vs Hammond Gavit @ 7:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Joliet Catholic (MV/OE Invite) @ 8:15 PM
Saturday, August 25, 2018
   Boys Cross Country Varsity vs Ignatius Invite (Jones/U-High) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Cross Country Varsity @ Southland Prep JV Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Jones (MV/OE Invite) @ 9:30 AM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Addison Trail (MV/OE Invite) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Soccer JV vs York @ 1:00 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity vs Rock Canyon (CO) @ 3:00 PM
Monday, August 27, 2018
   C Day
   Kairos 157 Formation Meeting (Room 330) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Golf JV @ McAuley @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Field Hockey JV @ Lake Forest HS @ 4:45 PM
   Girls Basketball Coaches Meeting (North Tully) @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Field Hockey Varsity @ Lake Forest HS @ 6:15 PM
   Boys Soccer Frosh vs OPRF @ 6:30 PM
Tuesday, August 28, 2018
   K Day
   Boys Soccer Frosh @ Stagg @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'A' @ OPRF @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball JV @ OPRF @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'B' @ OPRF @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ OPRF @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Varsity @ OPRF @ 6:30 PM
Wednesday, August 29, 2018
   W Day
   Gift Planning Council Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Student Activities Fair (Gentile Gym) @ 10:00 AM
   Activities Period @ 10:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Kairos 157 Formation Meeting (Room 330) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Golf JV @ Latin @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Golf Varsity @ Latin @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Soccer JV @ Lyons (Lyons Tournament) @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Frosh 'A' @ Latin @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball JV @ Latin @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Volleyball Varsity @ Latin @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Soccer Soph @ OPRF @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Field Hockey JV vs North Shore County Day @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Field Hockey Varsity vs North Shore County Day @ 7:15 PM
Thursday, August 30, 2018
   O Day
   Boys Soccer JV @ Metea Valley (Lyons Tournament) @ 4:30 PM
   Host Families Orientation Meeting (Snite Room) @ 5:30 PM
   Mini-Class Night @ 7:00 PM
Friday, August 31, 2018
   Mass of the Holy Spirit/Ignatian Values Day #1 (Holy Family Church)- Church Attire Day @ 8:00 AM-12:00 PM
   Kairos Talk Day (5th Floor Chapel/Balcony) @ 12:00 PM
   Fall Sports Pictures (Grant Quad) @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Football Soph @ Fenwick @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Football Varsity @ Fenwick @ 7:30 PM

August 2018