January 2019

Tuesday, January 1, 2019
   NO CLASSES
   All Buildings Closed
Wednesday, January 2, 2019
   NO CLASSES
Thursday, January 3, 2019
   NO CLASSES
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' vs McAuley @ 10:30 AM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs McAuley @ 1:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' vs McAuley @ 12:00 PM
Friday, January 4, 2019
   NO CLASSES
   Boys Wrestling JV vs St. Rita @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Wrestling JV vs Mt. Carmel @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Providence - St. Mel @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Providence - St. Mel @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, January 5, 2019
   Robotics Season Kick Off (460/461/463) @ 8:45 AM
   Co-Ed Cheerleading Varsity @ Lake Zurich Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Co-Ed Cheerleading JV @ Lake Zurich Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Hockey JV vs Marist @ 1:50 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Marist @ 2:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Marist @ 2:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Marist @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Marist @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity vs Mt. Carmel @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Barrington (Chicagoland Showcase) @ 12:45 PM
Sunday, January 6, 2019
   Girls Dance Team Varsity @ Maine East Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Hockey JV vs Fenwick @ 5:40 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity vs St. Rita @ 6:00 PM
Monday, January 7, 2019
   W Day
   CLASSES RESUME
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ Trinity @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Bowling JV @ Trinity @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Providence @ 5:30 PM
Tuesday, January 8, 2019
   O Day
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Marmion @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs Providence @ 5:30 PM
   Grade School Football Meet & Greet (Tully Hall) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Marmion @ 7:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs Providence @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, January 9, 2019
   L Day
   Luncheon (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ Resurrection @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Bowling JV @ Resurrection @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Swimming Varsity vs St. Rita @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph vs St. Rita @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph vs Mt. Carmel @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Varsity vs Mt. Carmel @ 5:00 PM
   Semester 1 Grades Due @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Marmion @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Marmion @ 6:45 PM
Thursday, January 10, 2019
   F Day
   Semester 1 Grades Posted By 5:00 PM
   Junior Retreat Check-In (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Junior Retreat #3 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   Departs For Theater Fest @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity vs Brother Rice @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity vs Amundsen @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Fenwick @ 7:00 PM
Friday, January 11, 2019
   P Day
   Junior Retreat #3 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Coffee Talk (College Counseling) @ 7:30 AM
   Group Meetings- Spiritual Exercises (5th Floor Chapel) @ 8:00 AM
   Diversity Dialogues (G54-G56) @ 10:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Program Year 1 (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   Epiphany Party (Foglia/Grand Gallery) @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Grammar School Basketball Games (Gentile Gym) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Mt. Carmel @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Grammar School Basketball Games (Gentile Gym) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Mt. Carmel @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, January 12, 2019
   Co-Ed Cheerleading Varsity @ Grayslake North Invite @ 7:45 AM
   ADAM Retreat (Tully/Brunswick/Gyms) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Mt. Carmel @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Mt. Carmel @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Lacrosse Clinic (3rd Floor Gym) @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Jones @ 2:00 PM
   Athletic Hall of Fame (McLaughlin Room) @ 2:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Lindblom (Showcase in the Park) @ 2:15 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Jones @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ St. Viator @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Hockey JV vs St. Viator @ 6:00 PM
   Theater Fest Returns @ 9:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Comer (Showcase in the Park) @ 12:30 PM
Sunday, January 13, 2019
   Co-Ed Cheerleading Varsity @ Oak Forest Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Co-Ed Cheerleading JV @ Oak Forest @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Dance Team Varsity vs Catholic League Championships @ 9:00 AM
   Catholic League Dance Championships (Gentile Gym/Tully Hall/ 2nd Floor Gym/Walsh Activity Center) @ 12:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity vs Benet @ 5:40 PM
Monday, January 14, 2019
   A Day
   Boys and Girls Indoor Track and Field Begins
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Jones @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Jones @ 5:45 PM
Tuesday, January 15, 2019
   C Day
   Sponsorship Meeting (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:15 AM
   Trusteeship Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Girls Bowling JV @ Loyola @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ Loyola @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity @ Hope @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity @ Taft @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Wrestling Varsity @ Roosevelt @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs New Trier @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' vs New Trier @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Brother Rice @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' vs New Trier @ 7:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs New Trier @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, January 16, 2019
   K Day
   March For Life Departs
   Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Oramus Departs @ 10:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Tuition Assistance Committee (Snite Room) @ 3:00 PM
   March For Life Departure Mass (5th Floor Balcony) @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph vs St. Patrick @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Varsity vs St. Patrick @ 5:00 PM
Thursday, January 17, 2019
   W Day
   Oramus Continues
   March For Life Continues
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Senior Portraits (Brunswick Room) @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Program- Year II (Room 130) @ 10:45 AM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Trinity @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs Trinity @ 7:00 PM
   ACE Advocates Meeting (Room 130) @ 7:00 PM
Friday, January 18, 2019
   O Day
   March For Life Continues
   Oramus Returns @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ McAuley @ 5:30 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Brother Rice @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Benet (Chicago Crossroads Invite) @ 9:50 PM
Saturday, January 19, 2019
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Montreal (Jesuit Cup) @ 11:20 AM
   Boys Lacrosse Clinic (3rd Floor Gym) - CANCELED @ 12:30 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Naperville Central (Chicago Crossroads Invite) @ 1:40 PM
   Girls Dance Team Varsity @ IHSA Sectionals @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Marquette HS (Jesuit Cup) @ 6:20 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Bishop Noll (Chicago Crossroads Invite) @ 8:50 PM
Sunday, January 20, 2019
   March For Life Returns
   Kairos Talk Day (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Co-Ed Cheerleading Varsity @ Huntley Invite @ 1:30 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ St. Ignatius Cleveland (Jesuit Cup) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Marist (Chicago Crossroads Invite) @ 6:50 PM
Monday, January 21, 2019
   NO CLASSES - Martin Luther King, Jr. Day
   All Buildings Closed
   No Place For Hate Peer Training (Brunswick Room/Library) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ St. Patrick @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ St. Patrick @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ St. Patrick @ 11:15 AM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Columbus North (Kippfest Tournament) @ 12:00 PM
Tuesday, January 22, 2019
   L Day
   Registration Meeting (Room 130) @ 1:15 PM
   Girls Bowling JV @ DePaul Prep @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ DePaul Prep @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Senior Night (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph @ Fenwick @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Varsity @ Fenwick @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Varsity @ Br. Rice @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph @ Br. Rice @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs DePaul @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs DePaul Prep @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' vs DePaul @ 6:45 PM
   Junior Formation and Service Night #1 (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, January 23, 2019
   F Day
   Business Society Meeting (Brunswick Room) @ 7:00 AM
   PD Session: English Dept. Writing Expectations (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   HR Meetings (Gamble Room) @ 8:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Evanston @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Evanston @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Evanston @ 7:00 PM
   Junior Formation and Service Night #2 (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, January 24, 2019
   P Day
   Sophomore Retreat Check In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:20 AM
   HR Meetings (Damen Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Admissions Meeting (Snite Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Program- Year II (Snite Room) @ 10:45 AM
   Sophomore Retreat #3 Departs @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Lyons Township @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Swimming Frosh/Soph vs Young @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Varsity vs Young @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Lyons Township @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Swim/Dive Senior Night (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Friday, January 25, 2019
   A Day
   AD Committee (Damen Room) @ 8:30 AM
   Sophomore Retreat #3 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Night In (Brunswick Room/5th Floor Balcony) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity vs Trinity (GCAC Round-Robin) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs St. Joseph @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs St. Joseph @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, January 26, 2019
   Girls Basketball Soph vs De La Salle (GCAC Championships) @ 8:00 AM
   Co-Ed Cheerleading Varsity @ IHSA Sectionals @ 9:00 AM
   Light Opera Works Rehearsal (McLaughlin Theater) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ St. Joseph @ 9:30 AM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs Providence (GCAC Championships) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Hockey Varsity vs Marist @ 3:30 PM
   Quest Shower (Tully Hall) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ De La Salle (GCAC Round-Robin) @ 12:30 PM
Sunday, January 27, 2019
   Girls Basketball Soph @ Fenwick (GCAC Championships) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Mother McAuley (GCAC Championships) @ 2:00 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Providence @ 5:10 PM
   Girls Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Providence (GCAC Championships) @ 12:00 PM
Monday, January 28, 2019
   CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK
   C Day - CANCELLED
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes and school events, activities and practices are cancelled for Monday, January 28, 2019.
   AD Committee Meeting (Snite Room) - CANCELLED @ 7:00 AM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes and school events, activities and practices are cancelled for Monday, January 28, 2019.
   AD Committee (Damen Room) - CANCELLED @ 8:30 AM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes and school events, activities and practices are cancelled for Monday, January 28, 2019.
   Catholic Schools Week Mass (Holy Family Church) - Church Attire Day - CANCELLED @ 9:45 AM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes and school events, activities and practices are cancelled for Monday, January 28, 2019.
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) - CANCELLED @ 3:00 PM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes and school events, activities and practices are cancelled for Monday, January 28, 2019.
Tuesday, January 29, 2019
   K Day
   CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK
   AD Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:00 AM
   PD: Service Trip Chaperone Experience (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   PD: Service Trip Chaperone Experience (Room 130) @ 2:00 PM
Wednesday, January 30, 2019
   CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK
   W Day - CANCELLED
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes, school activities, practices, and competitions are cancelled.
   Activity Period - CANCELLED @ 10:00 AM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes, school activities, practices, and competitions are cancelled.
   Class of 2020 Registration Assembly (Theater) - CANCELLED @ 10:00 AM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes, school activities, practices, and competitions are cancelled.
   Faculty/Staff Luncheon (Brunswick Room) - CANCELLED @ 10:50 AM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes, school activities, practices, and competitions are cancelled.
   Formation Program Year 1 (Room 130) - CANCELLED @ 10:50 AM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes, school activities, practices, and competitions are cancelled.
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) - CANCELLED @ 2:10 PM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes, school activities, practices, and competitions are cancelled.
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) - CANCELLED @ 3:00 PM
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes, school activities, practices, and competitions are cancelled.
Thursday, January 31, 2019
   CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK
   O Day - CANCELLED
Due to anticipated weather conditions, all classes, school activities, and practices are cancelled with the exception of the previously scheduled afternoon dress rehearsal for The Pirate Queen and the G-STEM evening activity. Should there be a change in status regarding either of these events, Ms. Schneider or Ms. Lum, respectively, will communicate directly with students. Please check the the calendar on the website for the status of competitions.
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Br. Rice (CCHL Playoffs) @ 7:40 PM

January 2019