February 2019

Friday, February 1, 2019
   CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK
   NO CLASSES - Faculty/Staff Retreat (Holy Family Church)
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Mt. Prospect Ice (CCHL Playoffs)
   Christ The King Retreat (McLaughlin Room) @ 8:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs De La Salle @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Swimming Var @ MCAC Diving @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs De La Salle @ 7:00 PM
   Light Opera Works Performance (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
Saturday, February 2, 2019
   Wrestling Var @ IHSA Regionals @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Bowling Varsity @ IHSA Regional @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ De La Salle @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Swimming JV @ MCAC @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Swimming Var @ MCAC @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Grade School Basketball Tournament (Walsh Activity/Gentile Gym) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Evanston Invite @ 10:30 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ Evanston Invite @ 10:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh B @ De La Salle @ 11:00 AM
   Light Opera Works (McLaughlin Theater) @ 4:00 PM
   Light Opera Works (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Br. Rice @ 8:20 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ McAuley vs Providence (GCAC Tournament) @ 12:30 PM
Sunday, February 3, 2019
   Boys Swimming JV @ MCAC @ 10:00 AM
   6th Grade Boys Basketball Shootout @ 12:00 PM
We would like to use both gyms for our third annual 6th grade shootout. In 2017-18, we had about 50 teams and over 600 grade school students in our gym for our Sunday shootouts throughout the season and think it would be huge for us to keep this event going.
Monday, February 4, 2019
   SPIRIT WEEK
   L Day
   NO SENIOR FIELD TRIPS through February 16
   Jesuit Sponsorship Review (Room 130/Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Ping Pong vs Loyola (Tully Hall) @ 3:00 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Br. Rice @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Br. Rice @ 6:45 PM
   Girls Basketball Var @ Marist @ 7:00 PM
Tuesday, February 5, 2019
   SPIRIT WEEK
   F Day
   Jesuit Sponsorship Review (Room 130/Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Sponsorship Review Lunch (Brunswick Room) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Fenwick @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
   SPIRIT WEEK
   P Day - I period meets
   Class of 2020 Registrations Due
   Jesuit Sponsorship Review (Room 130/Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Coffee Talk (College Counseling) @ 7:30 AM
   Formation Program- Year II (Snite Room) @ 10:45 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh A @ Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Women's Society Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh B @ Fenwick @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, February 7, 2019
   SPIRIT WEEK
   A Day
   Junior Retreat Check-In (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:20 AM
   PD Session: Socratic Seminar (Snite Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Junior Retreat #4 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   PD Session: Socratic Seminar (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
Friday, February 8, 2019
   PEP RALLY SCHEDULE
   SPIRIT WEEK
   C Day
   Junior Retreat #4 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   First Friday Mass (Holy Family Church) @ 7:15 AM
   Wrestling Var @ IHSA Sectionals @ 9:00 AM
   Winter Pep Rally (Gentile Gym) @ 2:15 PM
   Improv Performance (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Northwestern U vs Loyola @ 5:30 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Northwestern U vs Loyola @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, February 9, 2019
   Boys Hockey JV @ CCHL Playoffs
   Girls Track Varsity @ OPRF @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track JV @ OPRF @ 9:00 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Loyola @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Loyola @ 11:00 AM
   Improv Performance (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
   4th Annual Parent Org Trivia Night (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
Sunday, February 10, 2019
   Kairos Talk Day (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   No Place For Hate Peer Training (Brunswick Room/Library) @ 9:00 AM
Monday, February 11, 2019
   Girls Basketball Var @ IHSA
   K Day
   Tully Scholarship Interviews (Damen Room) @ 8:00 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
   W Day
   February Ed Tech (Gamble Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Class of 2021 Registration Assembly (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Program Year 1 (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ St. Laurence @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ St. Laurence @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, February 13, 2019
   O Day
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Lyons Invite @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Track JV @ Lyons Invite @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh A vs St. Laurence @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh B vs St. Laurence @ 6:45 PM
Thursday, February 14, 2019
   L Day
   Kairos Commissioning Mass (Cuneo Chapel) @ 7:20 AM
   Kairos Check-In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Kairos 159 Departs (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
Friday, February 15, 2019
   F Day
   Kairos 159 Continues
   Boys Basketball Soph vs DePaul Prep @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh A vs DePaul Prep @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs DePaul Prep @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh B vs DePaul Prep @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, February 16, 2019
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ OPRF @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track JV @ Downers Grove South Invite @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Swimming Var @ UIC vs IHSA Sectionals @ 1:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Christ the King @ 2:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Christ the King @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Downers Grove South Invite @ 12:00 PM
Sunday, February 17, 2019
   Kairos 159 Returns @ 3:30 PM
Monday, February 18, 2019
   NO CLASSES - Presidents Day
   Jesuit Day of Service @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Basketball JV vs Marist @ 9:30 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Marist (Sophomore B) @ 10:45 PM
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
   P Day
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Program- Year II (Snite Room) @ 10:45 AM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
   A Day
   "Tea Squares" Presentations (Brunswick Room) @ 9:45 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Thursday, February 21, 2019
   C Day
   Junior Retreat Check-In (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Junior Retreat #5 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Sergeants Dinner (Tully Hall) @ 5:00 PM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
Friday, February 22, 2019
   K Day
   Class of 2021 Registration Due
   Law Society Luncheon (Union League Club) @ 11:00 AM
   Junior Retreat #5 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Swimming Var @ IHSA State @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Nazareth @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Nazareth @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh B vs Nazareth @ 6:45 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Nazareth @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ U-High Invite @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, February 23, 2019
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Lockport Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track JV @ Lockport Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Swimming Var @ IHSA State @ 1:00 PM
   Winter Dance (Tully Hall/Gentile Gym) @ 7:30 PM
Sunday, February 24, 2019
   Boys Track Varsity @ ICOPS Invite @ 9:00 AM
Monday, February 25, 2019
   W Day
   Spring Sports Begin
   ISBE Visit (Snite Room) @ 10:00 AM
   Class of 2021 Registration Assembly (Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Class of 2022 Registration Assembly (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Program Year 1 (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
   O Day
   Sophomore Retreat Check In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Sophomore Retreat #4 Departs (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
   L Day
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Niles West Invite @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Track JV @ Niles West Invite @ 4:30 PM
Thursday, February 28, 2019
   NO CLASSES FOR SENIORS
   Parent-Teacher Conferences by appointment only (Tully Hall) @ 2:30 - 4:30 PM and 5:30 - 7:30 PM
   Practice ACT for Freshmen, Sophomores and Juniors @ 8:00 AM
   No Place For Hate Peer Training (Brunswick Room/Library) @ 12:00 PM

February 2019