February 2019

Friday, February 1, 2019
   CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK
   NO CLASSES - Faculty/Staff Retreat (Holy Family Church)
   Christ The King Retreat (McLaughlin Room) @ 8:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs De La Salle @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Soph vs Loyola (GCAC Championships) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs De La Salle @ 7:00 PM
   Light Opera Works Performance (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
Saturday, February 2, 2019
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ De La Salle @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Grade School Basketball Tournament (Walsh Activity/Gentile Gym) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Evanston Invite @ 10:30 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ Evanston Invite @ 10:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ De La Salle @ 11:00 AM
   Light Opera Works (McLaughlin Theater) @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ Br. Rice (CCHL Playoffs) @ 4:10 PM
   Light Opera Works (McLaughlin Theater) @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Br. Rice @ 8:20 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Providence (GCAC Round-Robin) @ 12:30 PM
Sunday, February 3, 2019
   Light Opera Works Performance (McLaughlin Theater) @ 1:00 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ McAuley (GCAC Round-Robin) @ 1:00 PM
Monday, February 4, 2019
   SPIRIT WEEK
   L Day
   NO SENIOR FIELD TRIPS through February 16
   Jesuit Sponsorship Review (Room 130/Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Peace & Justice (Gamble Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Ping Pong vs Loyola (Tully Hall) @ 3:00 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Chinese New Year Celebration (McLaughlin Room) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Br. Rice @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Br. Rice @ 6:45 PM
Tuesday, February 5, 2019
   SPIRIT WEEK
   F Day
   Jesuit Sponsorship Review (Room 130/Damen Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Sponsorship Review Lunch (Brunswick Room) @ 11:00 AM
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
   SPIRIT WEEK
   P Day - CANCELLED
   Coffee Talk (College Counseling) - CANCELLED @ 7:30 AM
   Formation Program- Year II (Snite Room) - CANCELLED @ 10:45 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) - CANCELLED @ 3:00 PM
   Certamen Latin Competition (Tully/Gamble/211/213/222/240's Classrooms) @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' @ Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Loyola (GCAC Round-Robin) @ 6:00 PM
   Women's Society Life Topics Seminar - RESCHEDULED TO 2/20 @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' @ Fenwick @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, February 7, 2019
   SPIRIT WEEK
   A Day
   Junior Retreat Check-In (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:20 AM
   AMC Math Contest (Walsh Activity Center) @ 8:00 AM
   Junior Retreat #4 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   Kairos Formation Meeting (Gamble Room) @ 3:15 PM
Friday, February 8, 2019
   PEP RALLY SCHEDULE
   SPIRIT WEEK
   C Day
   Junior Retreat #4 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Peace & Justice (Gamble Room) @ 1:15 PM
   Winter Pep Rally (Gentile Gym) @ 2:15 PM
   Improv Performance (McLaughlin Theater) @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ Loyola @ 5:30 PM
   Wrestling Kids Club (2nd Floor Gym) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Loyola @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ St. Rita (CCHL Playoffs) @ 7:50 PM
Saturday, February 9, 2019
   Kairos Talk Day (Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ OPRF @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track JV @ OPRF @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Loyola @ 9:30 AM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Loyola @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Hockey JV vs Benet (CCHL Playoffs) @ 5:40 PM
   Improv Performance (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
   4th Annual Parent Org Trivia Night (Tully Hall) @ 7:00 PM
Sunday, February 10, 2019
   Kairos Talk Day (Cuneo Chapel/Balcony) @ 8:00 AM
   No Place For Hate Peer Training (Brunswick Room/Library) @ 9:00 AM
   Soles for Souls Mass and Service Project @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ St. Rita (CCHL Playoffs) @ 5:20 PM
Monday, February 11, 2019
   K Day
   Tully Scholarship Interviews (Damen Room) @ 8:00 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Principals Office Meeting (Snite Room) @ 3:10 PM
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
   W Day
   February Ed Tech (Gamble Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Class of 2020 Registration Assembly (McLaughlin Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Program Year 1 (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   Tech Committee Meeting (Room 461) @ 3:10 PM
   Gloriam Volunteer Event (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph @ St. Laurence @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Riverside-Brookfield (IHSA Regional) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ St. Laurence @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, February 13, 2019
   O Day
   PD Session: Socratic Seminar (Room 130) @ 8:00 AM
   Daniel Murphy Scholarship Fund Interviews (Damen Room) @ 8:00 AM
   PD Session: Socratic Seminar (Room 130) @ 2:10 PM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Kairos Formation Meeting (Gamble Room) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Lyons Invite @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Track JV @ Lyons Invite @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs St. Laurence @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs St. Laurence @ 6:45 PM
   Ace Advocates Meeting (Room 130) @ 7:00 PM
Thursday, February 14, 2019
   L Day
   Kairos Commissioning Mass (Cuneo Chapel) @ 7:20 AM
   Kairos Check-In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Peace & Justice (Room 130) @ 2:10 PM
   Kairos 159 Departs (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Lyons (IHSA Regional Final) @ 7:00 PM
Friday, February 15, 2019
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs DePaul Prep @ 7:00 PM
   F Day
   Kairos 159 Continues
   Retirement Meetings (Snite Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Website Meeting - Gamble Room @ 10:30 AM
   Spanish 4 In House Field Trip (McLaughlin Theater) @ 12:15 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs DePaul Prep @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs DePaul Prep @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs DePaul Prep @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ St. Viator (CCHL Finals) @ 7:30 PM
Saturday, February 16, 2019
   Boys Track Varsity @ OPRF @ 9:00 AM
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Downers Grove South Invite @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Track JV @ Downers Grove South Invite @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Christ the King @ 2:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Christ the King @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Hockey JV @ Mt. Prospect Ice Arena vs St. Viator (CCHL Semi-Finals) @ 7:40 PM
Sunday, February 17, 2019
   Kairos 159 Returns @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Hockey Varsity @ St. Viator (CCHL Finals) @ 7:00 PM
Monday, February 18, 2019
   NO CLASSES - Presidents Day
   Jesuit Day of Service (Loyola University) @ 8:00 AM
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
   P Day
   Year IV Formation (Cuneo Chapel) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Program- Year II (Snite Room) @ 10:45 AM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Basketball Varsity @ Montini (IHSA Sectional Semi-Final) @ 6:00 PM
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
   A Day
   "Tea Squares" Presentations (Brunswick Room) @ 9:45 AM
   PD Session: Social-Emotional Needs of Students- Performance vs Purpose (Room 130) @ 10:55 AM
   Liturgy Meeting (Snite Room) @ 11:45 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Kairos Formation Meeting (Gamble Room) @ 3:15 PM
   Women's Society Life Topics Seminar (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, February 21, 2019
   C Day
   Junior Retreat Check-In (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Junior Retreat #5 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Sergeants Dinner (Tully Hall) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Sophs vs Fenwick - Gentile Gymnasium @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Fenwick - Gentile Gymnasium @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Fenwick @ 7:00 PM
Friday, February 22, 2019
   K Day
   Law Society Luncheon (Union League Club) @ 11:00 AM
   Junior Retreat #5 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'A' vs Nazareth @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Soph vs Nazareth @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Frosh 'B' vs Nazareth @ 6:45 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity vs Nazareth @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ U-High Invite @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, February 23, 2019
   Harlequins (McLaughlin Room/McLaughlin Theater) @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Lockport Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track JV @ Lockport Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Winter Dance (Tully Hall/Gentile Gym) @ 7:30 PM
Sunday, February 24, 2019
   Boys Track Varsity @ ICOPS Invite @ 9:00 AM
Monday, February 25, 2019
   W Day
   Spring Sports Begin
   TIAA Creff Meetings (Gamble Room) @ 8:00 AM
   PD Session: Flipped Classroom (Room 130) @ 10:00 AM
   ISBE Visit (Snite Room) @ 10:00 AM
   Class of 2021 Registration Assembly (Theater) @ 10:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Program Year 1 (Damen Room) @ 10:50 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Proviso West (IHSA Play-In) @ 6:00 PM
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
   O Day
   Kairos Sponsorship Meeting (Theater) @ 7:00 AM
   Sophomore Retreat Check In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Sophomore Retreat #4 Departs (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Basketball Varsity @ Lincoln Park (IHSA Regional) @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
   L Day
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Kairos Formation Meeting (Gamble Room) @ 3:15 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Niles West Invite @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Track JV @ Niles West Invite @ 4:30 PM
Thursday, February 28, 2019
   NO CLASSES FOR SENIORS
   Parent-Teacher Conferences by appointment only (Tully Hall) @ 2:30 - 4:30 PM and 5:30 - 7:30 PM
   Practice ACT for Freshmen, Sophomores and Juniors @ 8:00 AM
   No Place For Hate Peer Training (Brunswick Room/Library) @ 12:00 PM

February 2019