April 2019

Monday, April 1, 2019
   L Day
   Admissions Coffee (Brunswick) @ 9:00 AM
   Interviews @ 12:00 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Baseball Soph vs Brother Rice @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity @ Brother Rice @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV vs Hinsdale Central @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity vs Hinsdale Central @ 6:15 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Mt. Carmel @ 6:30 PM
Tuesday, April 2, 2019
   F Day
   Business Society Meeting (Brunswick Room) @ 7:00 AM
   Make Up Placement Exams (Walsh Activity Center) @ 8:00 AM
   Jostens Graduation Announcement Delivery (Tully Hall) @ 10:50 AM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Tennis JV vs U-High @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis Varsity vs U-High @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Frosh vs Mt. Carmel @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Soph @ Mt. Carmel @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Mt. Carmel @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity vs DePaul Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Trinity @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ Brother Rice @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Swim & Dive Awards Night (McLaughlin Room) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Varsity @ Marmion @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse JV @ Marmion @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Frosh @ Lyons Township @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Brother Rice @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity vs New Trier @ 7:00 PM
   IVD Presentation For Parents/Guardians (Gentile Gym) @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
   Ignatian Values Day #3 @ 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
   Faculty/Staff Meeting (Tully Hall) @ 1:00 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity vs Lane Tech @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Track JV vs Lane Tech @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Track Varsity vs Lane Tech @ 4:15 PM
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph vs Lane Tech @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity @ Morton @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball JV @ Morton @ 4:30 PM
   Golf Classic Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ De La Salle @ 6:00 PM
Thursday, April 4, 2019
   P Day
   Sophomore Retreat Check In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Year IV Meeting (Cuneo Chapel) @ 8:00 AM
   Activity Period @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Program Year 1 (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Sophomore Retreat #5 Departs (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Tennis Varsity vs Fenwick @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Frosh @ St. Viator @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs OPRF @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ Fenwick @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity @ OPRF @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ St. Viator @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Fenwick @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Varsity vs Latin @ 7:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity @ St. Viator @ 7:15 PM
Friday, April 5, 2019
   A Day
   First Friday Mass (Holy Family Church) @ 7:15 AM
   College Counseling Coffee Talk (Brunswick Room) @ 7:30 AM
   PD Session-Pete Dulaney Drop In (Snite Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Sophomore Retreat #5 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV @ Young @ 4:15 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Frosh @ Glenbrook North @ 4:45 PM
   Boys Rugby Varsity vs St. Rita @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Lyons Township (Lyons Invite) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Fenwick (Fenwick Invite) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity vs De La Salle @ 5:30 PM
   Harlequins Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/G50s) @ 7:30 PM
Harlequins Spring Play
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Lyons (Fenwick Invite) @ 8:00 PM
Saturday, April 6, 2019
   Boys Volleyball JV @ St. Patrick (Payton Invite) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ St. Louis Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ St. Louis Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ Fenwick (Fenwick Play Day) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ OPRF (Lyons Invite) @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ St. Louis Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Naperville North (Fenwick Invite) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Baseball Soph @ Providence @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ Payton (Payton Invite) @ 10:15 AM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ Ridgewood (Payton Invite) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Young (Lyons Invite) @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Providence @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity vs Fenwick (Fenwick Play Day) @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Softball JV vs Solorio @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Softball Varsity vs Solorio @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Softball JV vs Richards @ 1:00 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity vs Richards @ 1:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity vs Lake Zurich (Fenwick Play Day) @ 1:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ Maine West (Payton Invite) @ 1:00 PM
   Harlequins Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/G50s) @ 2:00 PM
Harlequins Spring Play
   Harlequins Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/G50s) @ 7:30 PM
Harlequins Spring Play
   Boys Lacrosse Frosh @ Lincoln-Way West @ 12:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Loyola (Fenwick Invite) @ 12:00 PM
   Boys Baseball Frosh @ Providence @ 12:30 PM
Sunday, April 7, 2019
   Co-Ed Sailing Varsity @ Mallory Central Qualifier @ 8:00 AM
Monday, April 8, 2019
   C Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Baseball Soph vs Montini @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity @ Montini @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis JV vs Fenwick @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Frosh vs Riverside Brookfield @ 5:00 PM
   NHS Induction Ceremony (Holy Family/McLaughlin Room/Tully Hall) @ 6:15 PM
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
   K Day
   Freshman Service Deadline - 10 Hours Due
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Jostens Graduation Announcement Delivery (Tully Hall) @ 10:50 AM
   Academic Approach (Room 240) @ 3:15 PM
   Boys Baseball Soph @ Montini @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Montini @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity vs Regina @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV @ St. Charles East @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity vs St. Charles East @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity vs DePaul Prep @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse JV @ Fenwick @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Varsity @ Fenwick @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
   W Day- I period meets
   Lenten Prayer Reflections (5th Floor Chapel) @ 7:50 AM
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Formation Program- Year II (Snite Room) @ 10:45 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Tennis Varsity vs Payton @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Tennis JV vs Payton @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV vs Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity vs Loyola @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Senior Night (North Tully) @ 6:00 PM
   Women's Society Board - Planning Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:30 PM
Thursday, April 11, 2019
   Junior Retreat #7 Departs @ 8:00 AM
   O Day
   Sophomore Service Deadline - 20 Hours Due
   Junior Retreat Check-In (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Ed Tech PD Session (Snite Room) @ 10:55 AM
   Coaches Formation (Brunswick Room) @ 3:30 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Niles West Invite @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Track JV @ Niles West Invite @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis JV vs Loyola @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis Varsity @ Loyola @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ Lake Forest @ 4:45 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Providence @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity @ Providence @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ Mt. Carmel @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV vs Fenwick @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Mt. Carmel @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity @ Lake Forest @ 6:15 PM
   Crew Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Hersey @ 7:00 PM
   Boys Rugby Varsity vs Br. Rice @ 7:00 PM
Friday, April 12, 2019
   Junior Retreat #7 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   L Day - Pep Rally schedule
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Spring Pep Rally @ 2:00 PM
Gentile Gym
   Boys Baseball Soph vs St. Rita @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Frosh @ St. Rita @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity vs Resurrection @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse JV @ Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ York @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Varsity vs Loyola @ 7:00 PM
   Harlequins Spring Play (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room/G50s) @ 7:30 PM
Harlequins Spring Play
Saturday, April 13, 2019
   ACT Test @ 8:00 AM
ACT Test in various classrooms
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Kouts (Chesterton Invite) @ 8:00 AM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Saxon Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Track JV @ Saxon Invite @ 9:00 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ H-F Invite @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Softball JV @ Trinity (DH) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Reavis (Chesterton Invite) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Lacrosse Frosh @ Lake Zurich @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Baseball Frosh vs DePaul Prep @ 11:00 AM
   Girls Lacrosse Frosh vs McAuley @ 11:30 AM
   Boys Water Polo JV vs Juarez (Maroon & Gold Invite) @ 1:10 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Fishers (Chesterton Invite) @ 2:00 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity @ Trinity (DH) @ 2:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs St. Viator @ 2:00 PM
   Harlequins Spring Play @ 2:00 PM
Harlequins Spring Play
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs DePaul Prep @ 4:00 PM
   Spring Reunions for the Classes of 1994, 1999, 2004 and 2009 (Holy Family Church/Foglia Library/Grand Gallery/Brunswick Room/Tully Hall) @ 5:00 PM
   Harlequins Spring Play @ 7:30 PM
Harlequins Spring Play
   Boys Water Polo JV vs St. Charles North (Maroon & Gold Invite) @ 9:50 PM
   Girls Softball JV @ Trinity (DH) @ 12:00 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity @ Trinity (DH) @ 12:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Hancock (Chesterton Invite) @ 12:00 PM
Sunday, April 14, 2019
   Co-Ed Sailing Varsity @ Central baker @ 9:00 AM
   GCAC 45th Anniversary Dinner (Tully Hall) @ 12:00 PM
   ACT Testing (140s Wing) @ 12:00 PM
Monday, April 15, 2019
   F Day
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room)
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Frosh vs Lyons Township @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity vs McAuley @ 6:45 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs DePaul Prep @ 7:30 PM
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
   P Day - I Period Meets
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   Formation Event Room (Room 130) @ 10:00 AM
   Prom Planning Meeting (2nd Floor Gym) @ 10:45 AM
   Girls Softball JV @ De La Salle @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity vs DePaul Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Leo @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Lacrosse JV @ St. Rita @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV vs St. Rita @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs McAuley @ 5:00 PM
   Talent Show (McLaughlin Theater) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity vs Resurrection @ 5:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ Loyola @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity vs St. Rita @ 6:00 PM
   Water Polo Senior Night (North Tully Hall) @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity @ Loyola @ 6:45 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Varsity vs St. Rita @ 7:00 PM
   Hockey Board Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 PM
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
   Trusteeship Committee Meeting (Snite Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Holy Week Stations of the Cross - Church Attire Day
   A Day - Mass Schedule
   Economics Club National Exam (Gamble Room) @ 7:45 AM
   Lenten Prayer Reflections (5th Floor Chapel) @ 7:50 AM
   Lenten Reconciliation (Cuneo Chapel/5th Floor Balcony/Brunswick Room) @ 8:00 AM
   WebEx (Gamble Room) @ 11:00 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   Girls Track Varsity vs Ignatius Invite @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Baseball Frosh @ DePaul Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Soph vs Young @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity @ Fenwick @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball JV vs Fenwick @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ St. Patrick @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Lincoln Way Central @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ St. Patrick @ 6:00 PM
   Hockey Banquet (Tully Hall) @ 6:00 PM
Thursday, April 18, 2019
   NO CLASSES- FIRST DAY OF EASTER HOLIDAY
   Boys Track Frosh/Soph @ Glenbard South Invite @ 4:45 PM
   Boys Track Varsity @ Glenbard South Invite @ 4:45 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity vs Back of the Yards (Chicago Cup) @ 6:30 PM
Friday, April 19, 2019
   NO CLASSES
   Building Closed
Saturday, April 20, 2019
   Girls Track JV @ Lake Park Invite @ 10:00 AM
   Girls Soccer Varsity vs Parker (Chicago Cup) @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Baseball Soph @ Kenwood @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Kenwood @ 11:00 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ Palatine Distance Classic @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Lake Park Invite @ 12:00 PM
Sunday, April 21, 2019
   EASTER SUNDAY
Monday, April 22, 2019
   NO CLASSES
   Boys Baseball Frosh vs Brother Rice @ 1:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ Glenbard West @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity vs Young (Chicago Cup) @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Stevenson @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo Varsity @ Stevenson @ 6:00 PM
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
   C Day
   CLASSES RESUME
   Interviews (Damen) @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Young @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer JV vs Fenwick @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity vs Lincoln Park @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse Frosh @ St. Rita @ 5:00 PM
   NLHS Mass & Induction (Holy Family) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Rugby Varsity vs Marist @ 7:00 PM
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
   K Day
   Guest Speaker (Gamble Room) @ 11:45 AM
   SCC Meeting (Snite Room) @ 2:10 PM
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity vs Ignatius Invite @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Track Varsity vs Ignatius Invite @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Baseball Frosh @ Oak Lawn @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Soph @ Oak Lawn @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs Oak Lawn @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity @ Chicago Ag School @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball JV @ Chicago Ag School @ 4:30 PM
   Dance Team Banquet (McLaughlin Room) @ 6:00 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV vs Jones @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Stevenson @ 6:00 PM
Thursday, April 25, 2019
   W Day
   Sophomore Retreat Check In & Luggage Storage (Gamble Room) @ 7:20 AM
   Fashion Club Swap Shop (Damen Room) @ 7:30 AM
   Admissions Coffee (Brunswick Room) @ 9:00 AM
   NHS Election Speeches (Walsh Activity Center) @ 10:00 AM
   Formation Program- Year II (Snite Room) @ 10:45 AM
   Flipped Classroom Follow Up (Room 130) @ 10:50 AM
   Sophomore Retreat #6 Departs (Tully Hall) @ 3:30 PM
   Boys Tennis Varsity @ Morgan Park Academy @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Baseball Varsity vs UIC Prep @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball JV @ De La Salle @ 4:30 PM
   Boys Tennis JV @ Morgan Park Academy @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Senior Night (North Tully Hall) @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV vs McAuley @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ Providence @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Providence @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Soccer JV @ Back of the Yards @ 6:00 PM
   Class of 2023 Parent Meeting (McLaughlin Room/Theater/G50’s) @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity vs McAuley @ 6:30 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity @ De La Salle @ 7:00 PM
Friday, April 26, 2019
   O Day
   Last Day for College Visits and Field Trips
   Soup & Substance (Brunswick Room) @ 10:30 AM
   Sophomore Retreat #6 Returns @ 3:00 PM
   Girls Track Varsity @ Wheaton-Warrenville Invite @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity vs Lane Tech (Chicago Cup) @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Softball Varsity vs Lakeview @ 5:00 PM
   Freshman Musical (McLaughlin Theater/McLaughlin Room) @ 7:00 PM
Saturday, April 27, 2019
   Girls Rowing Varsity @ Ann Arbor Invitational @ 7:00 AM
   Boys Rowing Varsity @ Ann Arbor Invitational @ 7:00 AM
   Grammar School Track Meet (Fornelli Field) - CANCELLED @ 8:00 AM
   Boys Track Varsity @ Palatine Relays @ 8:30 AM
   Girls Soccer JV @ Evanston @ 9:00 AM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ Riverside Brookfield @ 10:00 AM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ Loyola (MCAC Championship) @ 2:00 PM
   Freshman Musical (McLaughlin Theatre/McLaughlin Room) @ 7:00 PM
   Junior Class Dance (Tully Hall/Walsh Activity Center) @ 7:30 PM
   Boys Water Polo JV @ St. Rita (MCAC Championship) @ 12:00 PM
Sunday, April 28, 2019
   Co-Ed Sailing Varsity @ MISSA Mallory Qualifier @ 8:00 AM
   ADAM Retreat (McLaughlin Room/G50's/NW Lot) @ 8:00 AM
   Junior Family Mass - Ring Blessing and Reception (Holy Family Church/Tully Hall) @ 1:00 PM
Monday, April 29, 2019
   L Day
   SIMUN Meeting (Foglia Library) @ 3:00 PM
   Boys Tennis JV vs Young @ 4:00 PM
   Boys Tennis Varsity vs Young @ 4:00 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity @ Trinity @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Lacrosse JV @ Glenbrook South @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Lacrosse JV vs Riverside Brookfield @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV @ Hancock @ 5:00 PM
   Girls Water Polo Varsity @ Lyons Township @ 5:30 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity @ Hancock @ 6:00 PM
   Girls Lacrosse Varsity @ Glenbrook South @ 6:15 PM
   Italy Trip Parent Meeting (McLaughlin Room) @ 7:00 PM
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
   TIAA Meetings (Gamble Room) @ 8:00 AM
   F Day
   AP Pre-Registration (Theater) @ 10:45 AM
   Boys Tennis JV vs Marmion @ 4:30 PM
   Girls Soccer Varsity @ Glenbard South @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball JV vs Loyola @ 5:00 PM
   Boys Volleyball Varsity vs Loyola @ 6:00 PM

April 2019